Weisman Discount Home Centers Overview

  • Founded
  • 1932

Founded
  • Status
  • Out of Business

  • Employees
  • 250

Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • Liquidation

  • Financing Rounds
  • 2

Weisman Discount Home Centers General Information

Description

Operator of home discount retail chain stores. The company has eight retail locations throughout Brooklyn, Queens, Nassau and Suffolk selling approximately 50% of its products to contractors, 30% to do-it-yourself customers and 20% to corporates, including realty and building management companies.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
H. Weisman & Son Lumber Company
Ownership Status
Out of Business
Financing Status
Formerly PE-Backed
Primary Industry
Specialty Retail
Other Industries
Home Furnishings
Building Products
Primary Office
  • 218-01 Merrick Boulevard
  • Jamaica, NY 11413
  • United States

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Weisman Discount Home Centers Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Weisman Discount Home Centers‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Weisman Discount Home Centers Executive Team (3)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Leonard Weisman Co-Owner, Chairman & Co-Partner
Thurland Abrams Vice President of Operations
You’re viewing 2 of 3 executive team members. Get the full list »

Weisman Discount Home Centers Board Members (4)

Name Representing Role Since
0000000 0000000 Weisman Discount Home Centers Co-Owner, Chairman & Co-Partner 000 0000
You’re viewing 1 of 4 board members. Get the full list »

Weisman Discount Home Centers Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial