Zimiti Overview

  • Founded
  • 2000

Founded
  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Employees
  • 3

Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A

  • Financing Rounds
  • 2

Zimiti General Information

Description

Developer of radio communications systems. The company designs and develops wireless access control products for monitoring and control of security systems including electronic locks and other security related products.

Contact Information

Website
www.zimiti.com
Formerly Known As
Boardbug
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Formerly PE-Backed
Primary Industry
Wireless Communications Equipment
Other Industries
Electrical Equipment
Other Commercial Products
Acquirer
Primary Office
  • Unit 18, Avenue Business Park
  • Brockley Road
  • Elsworth CB23 4EY
  • England, United Kingdom

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Zimiti Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Zimiti‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Zimiti Patents

Zimiti Recent Patent Activity

Publication ID Patent Title Status First Filing Date Technology (CPC) Citations
GB-201118460-D0 Unattended ground sensors Inactive 25-Oct-2011 000000000
GB-2496106-A Unattended ground sensors with screw thread for aiding installation into the ground Inactive 25-Oct-2011 000000000 0
GB-0813174-D0 Asset monitoring system Inactive 18-Jul-2008
GB-0702487-D0 A system and method for monitoring and controlling a vehicle Inactive 09-Feb-2007
EP-1384214-A1 Personal property alarm system Active 22-Mar-2001 G08B13/1436
To view Zimiti’s complete patent history, request access »

Zimiti Executive Team (3)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
John Hunter Chief Executive Officer
David Bartlett Chief Technology Officer
Adam Coxen Founder & Chairman
To view Zimiti’s complete executive team members history, request access »

Zimiti Board Members (1)

Name Representing Role Since
0000 00000 Self Founder & Chairman 000 0000
To view Zimiti’s complete board members history, request access »

Zimiti Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Zimiti Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Zimiti‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial