Bra Böcker Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 1965

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Employees
  • 5

Employees

  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A

  • Financing Rounds
  • 1

Bra Böcker General Information

Description

Publisher of books. The company publishes literature, fiction, non-fiction, novels and Swedish screenplay books.

Contact Information

Website
www.bbb.se
Formerly Known As
Bokfoerlaget Bra Boecker
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Corporate Backed or Acquired
Primary Industry
Publishing
Acquirer
NE Nationalencyklopedin
Corporate Office
  • King's street 58
  • 3rd floor
  • 111 22 Stockholm
  • Sweden
+46 072-166 00 00

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Bra Böcker Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Bra Böcker‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Bra Böcker Executive Team (3)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Niclas Ek Managing Director
You’re viewing 1 of 3 executive team members. Get the full list »

Bra Böcker Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Bra Böcker FAQs

  • When was Bra Böcker founded?

    Bra Böcker was founded in 1965.

  • Where is Bra Böcker headquartered?

    Bra Böcker is headquartered in Stockholm, Sweden.

  • What is the size of Bra Böcker?

    Bra Böcker has 5 total employees.

  • What industry is Bra Böcker in?

    Bra Böcker’s primary industry is Publishing.

  • Is Bra Böcker a private or public company?

    Bra Böcker is a Private company.

  • What is Bra Böcker’s current revenue?

    The current revenue for Bra Böcker is 000000.

  • When was Bra Böcker acquired?

    Bra Böcker was acquired on 11-Jan-2012.

  • Who acquired Bra Böcker?

    Bra Böcker was acquired by NE Nationalencyklopedin.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »