Toray Carbon Fibers Europe Overview

  • Founded
  • 1982

Founded
  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Employees
  • 412

Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • 2ndary - Private

  • Financing Rounds
  • 3

Toray Carbon Fibers Europe General Information

Description

manufacturer of carbon fibers and its composites. The company develops and distributes rods and laminates, fibers and composite materials for applications in aeronautic, space, sports and leisure, automotive, high pressure gas storage, wind turbines and civil engineering sectors.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Ste Des Fibres De Carbone
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Corporate Backed or Acquired
Primary Industry
Other Commercial Products
Other Industries
Distributors/Wholesale
Aerospace and Defense
Building Products
Acquirer
Primary Office
  • Route de Lagor
  • 64150 Abidos
  • France

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Toray Carbon Fibers Europe Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Toray Carbon Fibers Europe‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Toray Carbon Fibers Europe Patents

Toray Carbon Fibers Europe Recent Patent Activity

Publication ID Patent Title Status First Filing Date Technology (CPC) Citations
EP-3275921-A1 Impregnated prepreg comprising reinforcing fibers Inactive 27-Jul-2016 000000000
EP-2588791-A1 Assembly of a tube made from composite material and a tubular metal part Inactive 02-Jul-2010 0000000000
FR-2962186-B1 Assembly of a tube of composite material and a tubular metal piece. Active 02-Jul-2010 0000000000
FR-2962186-A1 Assembly of a tube of composite material and a tubular metal piece. Active 02-Jul-2010 0000000000 0
US-20130126035-A1 Assembly of a tube made from composite material and a tubular metal part Inactive 02-Jul-2010 F16L13/103
To view Toray Carbon Fibers Europe’s complete patent history, request access »

Toray Carbon Fibers Europe Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Toray Carbon Fibers Europe Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Toray Carbon Fibers Europe‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial