Sight and Sound Technology Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 1979

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Private

  • Employees
  • 44

Employees

  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A

  • Financing Rounds
  • 2

  • Investments
  • 1

Sight and Sound Technology General Information

Description

Provider of assistive technologies intended to provide support to individuals who have a sensory or age-related disability. The company's activities are focused on developing assistive technologies comprising hardware and software for the disabled which includes braille displays, barcode scanners, braille translators and other related products, enabling blind, visually impaired and those with learning and reading difficulties to avail technologies that assist them in their day-to-day activities and helps them in realizing their potential.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Hitchglade, John Bradburn (Computer Systems)
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Formerly PE-Backed
Primary Industry
Other Healthcare Technology Systems
Other Industries
Application Software
Corporate Office
  • Equilibrium House, Mansion Close
  • Moulton Park Industrial Estate
  • Northampton NN3 6RU
  • England, United Kingdom
+44 01604 000000

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Sight and Sound Technology Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Sight and Sound Technology‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Sight and Sound Technology Executive Team (3)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Glenn Tookey Chief Executive Officer & Board Member
Greg Pamment Head of Finance
Roland Denning Chairman
To view Sight and Sound Technology’s complete executive team members history, request access »

Sight and Sound Technology Board Members (2)

Name Representing Role Since
00000 000000 Sight and Sound Technology Chief Executive Officer & Board Member 000 0000
000000 0000000 Sight and Sound Technology Chairman 000 0000
To view Sight and Sound Technology’s complete board members history, request access »

Sight and Sound Technology Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Sight and Sound Technology Acquisitions (1)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
The Force Ten Company 30-Jan-2012 0000000000 000.00 Therapeutic Devices 00000 000
To view Sight and Sound Technology’s complete acquisitions history, request access »

Sight and Sound Technology FAQs

  • When was Sight and Sound Technology founded?

    Sight and Sound Technology was founded in 1979.

  • Who is the CEO of Sight and Sound Technology?

    Glenn Tookey is the CEO of Sight and Sound Technology.

  • Where is Sight and Sound Technology headquartered?

    Sight and Sound Technology is headquartered in Northampton, United Kingdom.

  • What is the size of Sight and Sound Technology?

    Sight and Sound Technology has 44 total employees.

  • What industry is Sight and Sound Technology in?

    Sight and Sound Technology’s primary industry is Other Healthcare Technology Systems.

  • Is Sight and Sound Technology a private or public company?

    Sight and Sound Technology is a Private company.

  • What is Sight and Sound Technology’s current revenue?

    The current revenue for Sight and Sound Technology is 000000.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »