Fountains Environmental Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 1957

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Employees
  • 2,073

Employees

  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A

  • Financing Rounds
  • 2

Fountains Environmental General Information

Description

Provider of environmental support services. The company offers waste management, fly-tipping enforcement and vegetation clearing services. It also provides cleaning services.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Connaught Environmental
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Corporate Backed or Acquired
Primary Industry
Other Commercial Services
Other Industries
Environmental Services (B2B)
Consulting Services (B2B)
Acquirer
Corporate Office
  • Blenheim Court
  • George Street
  • Banbury OX16 5BH
  • England, United Kingdom

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Fountains Environmental Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Fountains Environmental‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Fountains Environmental Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Fountains Environmental Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Fountains Environmental‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Fountains Environmental FAQs

  • When was Fountains Environmental founded?

    Fountains Environmental was founded in 1957.

  • Where is Fountains Environmental headquartered?

    Fountains Environmental is headquartered in Banbury, United Kingdom.

  • What is the size of Fountains Environmental?

    Fountains Environmental has 2,073 total employees.

  • What industry is Fountains Environmental in?

    Fountains Environmental’s primary industry is Other Commercial Services.

  • Is Fountains Environmental a private or public company?

    Fountains Environmental is a Private company.

  • What is Fountains Environmental’s current revenue?

    The current revenue for Fountains Environmental is 000000.

  • Who are Fountains Environmental’s investors?

    Fountains has invested in Fountains Environmental.

  • When was Fountains Environmental acquired?

    Fountains Environmental was acquired on 23-Jan-2012.

  • Who acquired Fountains Environmental?

    Fountains Environmental was acquired by O.C.S. Group.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »