SMS Mevac UK Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 1954

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Private

  • Employees
  • 19

Employees

  • Latest Deal Type
  • 2ndary - Private

  • Financing Rounds
  • 2

SMS Mevac UK General Information

Description

Provider of secondary metallurgy services. The company is engaged in design, installation, commissioning and servicing of secondary steelmaking plant to treat liquid iron and liquid steel. Its product range includes vacuum and atmospheric degassing processes, chemical and electrical heating, powder injection, alloy addition systems and oxygen blowing technology.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Vacmetal (UK)
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Corporate Backed or Acquired
Primary Industry
Machinery (B2B)
Other Industries
Other Commercial Services
Other Commercial Products
Corporate Office
  • Road Four
  • Cheshire
  • Winsford CW7 3RS
  • England, United Kingdom
+44 01606 000000

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

SMS Mevac UK Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore SMS Mevac UK‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

SMS Mevac UK Patents

SMS Mevac UK Recent Patent Activity

Publication ID Patent Title Status First Filing Date Technology (CPC) Citations
GB-9914485-D0 Metallurgical treatment apparatus Active 21-Jun-1999 0000000000
AU-5549800-A Metallurgical treatment apparatus Inactive 21-Jun-1999 0000000000
AU-1990400-A Coupling Inactive 07-Jan-1999 000000000
GB-9900295-D0 Coupling Inactive 07-Jan-1999
GB-0117061-D0 Coupling Inactive 07-Jan-1999 C21C5/462
To view SMS Mevac UK’s complete patent history, request access »

SMS Mevac UK Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

SMS Mevac UK FAQs

  • When was SMS Mevac UK founded?

    SMS Mevac UK was founded in 1954.

  • Where is SMS Mevac UK headquartered?

    SMS Mevac UK is headquartered in Winsford, United Kingdom.

  • What is the size of SMS Mevac UK?

    SMS Mevac UK has 19 total employees.

  • What industry is SMS Mevac UK in?

    SMS Mevac UK’s primary industry is Machinery (B2B).

  • Is SMS Mevac UK a private or public company?

    SMS Mevac UK is a Private company.

  • What is SMS Mevac UK’s current revenue?

    The current revenue for SMS Mevac UK is 000000.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »