Chilprufe Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 1906

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A

  • Financing Rounds
  • 3

Chilprufe General Information

Description

Manufacturer of underwear and nightwear. The company manufactures and sells underwear and nightwear for ladies and kids.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
J A Bolton
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Corporate Backed or Acquired
Primary Industry
Clothing
Other Industries
Distributors/Wholesale (B2C)
Other Apparel
Acquirer
Slenderella Wholesale
Corporate Office
  • Queens Road
  • Hinckley LE10 1EE
  • England, United Kingdom

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Chilprufe Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Chilprufe‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Chilprufe Patents

Chilprufe Recent Patent Activity

Publication ID Patent Title Status First Filing Date Technology (CPC) Citations
GB-765479-A Improvements in children's garments Inactive 29-Apr-1954 000000000

Chilprufe Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Chilprufe‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Chilprufe FAQs

  • When was Chilprufe founded?

    Chilprufe was founded in 1906.

  • Where is Chilprufe headquartered?

    Chilprufe is headquartered in Hinckley, United Kingdom.

  • What industry is Chilprufe in?

    Chilprufe’s primary industry is Clothing.

  • Is Chilprufe a private or public company?

    Chilprufe is a Private company.

  • What is Chilprufe’s current revenue?

    The current revenue for Chilprufe is 00000.

  • Who are Chilprufe’s investors?

    Manchester Hosiery and Pasolds have invested in Chilprufe.

  • When was Chilprufe acquired?

    Chilprufe was acquired on 27-Jan-2012.

  • Who acquired Chilprufe?

    Chilprufe was acquired by Slenderella Wholesale.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »