Apstra Overview

  • Founded
  • 2014

Founded
  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Employees
  • 3

Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A

  • Financing Rounds
  • 2

Apstra General Information

Description

Developer of a data center automation software designed to simplify and integrate the architecture and operations of the data center network.. The company, through its online web portal, focuses on offering varied data management services including coud scale infrastructure, network lifecycle automation, advanced root cause identification and data center interconnect, allowing it to the design, build, deployment and operation of data center networks to dramatically reduce the cost of operations, prevent outages, accelerate deployment and augment existing talent of client businesses.

Contact Information

Website
www.apstra.com
Formerly Known As
Apstrktr
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Corporate Backed or Acquired
Primary Industry
Business/Productivity Software
Other Industries
Automation/Workflow Software
Acquirer
Primary Office
  • 333 Middlefield Road
  • Suite 200
  • Menlo Park, CA 94025
  • United States

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Apstra Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Apstra‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Apstra Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last
Financing
Details
Developer of a data center automation software designed to simplify and integrate the architecture and operations of the
Business/Productivity Software
Menlo Park, CA
3 As of 2016
0000 0000-00-00
000000&0

000000

uis nostrud exercitation ullamco laboris nisi ut aliquip ex ea commodo consequat
0000000 0000000000 0
Seattle, WA
00 As of 0000
000
0000000000 000

000000

d tempor incididunt ut labore et dolore magna aliqua. Ut enim ad minim veniam, q
00000000000000000000
Santa Clara, CA
00 As of 0000
00000
0000 0000-00-00
00000000000 00000
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Apstra Competitors (2)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Intentionet Venture Capital-Backed Seattle, WA 00 000 0000000000 000
0000000 00000000 Venture Capital-Backed Santa Clara, CA 00 00000 00000000000 00000
You’re viewing 2 of 2 competitors. Get the full list »

Apstra Patents

Apstra Recent Patent Activity

Publication ID Patent Title Status First Filing Date Technology (CPC) Citations
EP-4007233-A1 Connectivity templates Pending 25-Nov-2020 00000000000 0
US-20220166679-A1 Connectivity templates Active 25-Nov-2020 00000000000 0
US-11570055-B2 Connectivity templates Active 25-Nov-2020 0000000000 00
US-10992543-B1 Automatically generating an intent-based network model of an existing computer network Active 21-Mar-2019 0000000000
US-11086709-B1 Intent driven root cause analysis Active 23-Jul-2018 G06F11/079 00
To view Apstra’s complete patent history, request access »

Apstra Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial