Skinny Bars Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 1976

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Private

  • Employees
  • 500

Employees

  • Latest Deal Type
  • Buyout/​LBO

  • Financing Rounds
  • 4

Skinny Bars General Information

Description

Manufacturer of cereal bars intended to serve brand owners and food retailers. The company offers low-calorie diet bars, chocolate en-robed snack bars, caramel bars, chocolate chunks and chips, providing customers with healthy and tasty snacks.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Holgates, Peter Saunders Enterprises
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Private Equity-Backed
Primary Industry
Food Products
Corporate Office
  • Unit 26 Estuary Road
  • Queensway Meadows Industrial Estate
  • Newport NP19 4XA
  • Wales, United Kingdom
+44 01633 000000

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Skinny Bars Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Skinny Bars‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Skinny Bars Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last
Financing
Details
Manufacturer of cereal bars intended to serve brand owners and food retailers. The company offers low-calorie diet bars,
Food Products
Newport, United Kingdom
500 As of 2020
000000000000

0000 0

in reprehenderit in voluptate velit esse cillum dolore eu fugiat nulla pariatur
0000 00000000
New York, NY
000 As of 0000
0000
000 0000-00-00
000000&0

000000

um dolor sit amet, consectetur adipiscing elit, sed do eiusmod tempor incididunt
0000000000000 000000
Corwen, United Kingdom
000 As of 0000
0000 00000.
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Skinny Bars Competitors (2)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
KIND Snacks Formerly PE-Backed New York, NY 000 0000 000000&0
Wholebake Private Equity-Backed Corwen, United Kingdom 000 0000 00000.
You’re viewing 2 of 2 competitors. Get the full list »

Skinny Bars Executive Team (8)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Mark Andrews Chief Executive Officer
Paula Bradshaw Chief Financial Officer
Peter Saunders Founder
You’re viewing 3 of 8 executive team members. Get the full list »

Skinny Bars Board Members (5)

Name Representing Role Since
0000 00000 Self Chairman 000 0000
0000 0000000 Skinny Bars Chief Executive Officer 000 0000
You’re viewing 2 of 5 board members. Get the full list »

Skinny Bars Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Skinny Bars Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Skinny Bars‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Skinny Bars FAQs

  • When was Skinny Bars founded?

    Skinny Bars was founded in 1976.

  • Who is the founder of Skinny Bars?

    Peter Saunders is the founder of Skinny Bars.

  • Who is the CEO of Skinny Bars?

    Mark Andrews is the CEO of Skinny Bars.

  • Where is Skinny Bars headquartered?

    Skinny Bars is headquartered in Newport, United Kingdom.

  • What is the size of Skinny Bars?

    Skinny Bars has 500 total employees.

  • What industry is Skinny Bars in?

    Skinny Bars’s primary industry is Food Products.

  • Is Skinny Bars a private or public company?

    Skinny Bars is a Private company.

  • What is Skinny Bars’s current revenue?

    The current revenue for Skinny Bars is 000000.

  • Who are Skinny Bars’s investors?

    Peak Rock Capital has invested in Skinny Bars.

  • Who are Skinny Bars’s competitors?

    KIND Snacks and Wholebake are competitors of Skinny Bars.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »