Glisten (UK) Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 1932

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Employees
  • 154

Employees

  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A

  • Financing Rounds
  • 2

  • Investments
  • 4

Glisten (UK) General Information

Description

Producer of food products and snacks. The company manufactures and markets snack foods including snack bars, low calorie diet bars, sports bars, chocolates, cereals, etc.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Glisten PLC
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Corporate Backed or Acquired
Primary Industry
Food Products
Acquirer
Former Stock Listing
GLI
Corporate Office
  • Sunningdale Road
  • Braunstone
  • Leicester LE3 1UE
  • England, United Kingdom

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Glisten (UK) Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Glisten (UK)‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Glisten (UK) Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Glisten (UK) Acquisitions (4)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
Big Thoughts in Food and Drink 05-Nov-2007 0000000000 00.000 Food Products 0000 0000
The Lindum Snack Company 05-Nov-2007 0000000000 Food Products 0000 0000
Dormen Foods 07-Sep-2007 0000000000 000.00 Food Products 0000 0000
Skinny Bars 26-Nov-2004 Merger/Acquisition 000.00 Food Products 000000 00
To view Glisten (UK)’s complete acquisitions history, request access »

Glisten (UK) Subsidiaries (2)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
Big Bear Group Beverages Braunstone Town, United Kingdom 2003
Dormen Foods Food Products Swindon, United Kingdom 0000
To view Glisten (UK)’s complete subsidiaries history, request access »

Glisten (UK) Exits (1)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size Status Buyers
Skinny Bars 26-Nov-2004 000000000000000000 000.00 Completed
  • 0000000 (00)
To view Glisten (UK)’s complete exits history, request access »

Glisten (UK) FAQs

  • When was Glisten (UK) founded?

    Glisten (UK) was founded in 1932.

  • Who is the founder of Glisten (UK)?

    Paul Simmonds is the founder of Glisten (UK).

  • Where is Glisten (UK) headquartered?

    Glisten (UK) is headquartered in Leicester, United Kingdom.

  • What is the size of Glisten (UK)?

    Glisten (UK) has 154 total employees.

  • What industry is Glisten (UK) in?

    Glisten (UK)’s primary industry is Food Products.

  • Is Glisten (UK) a private or public company?

    Glisten (UK) is a Private company.

  • What is the current valuation of Glisten (UK)?

    The current valuation of Glisten (UK) is 000.00.

  • What is Glisten (UK)’s current revenue?

    The current revenue for Glisten (UK) is 000000.

  • How much funding has Glisten (UK) raised over time?

    Glisten (UK) has raised $8.15M.

  • When was Glisten (UK) acquired?

    Glisten (UK) was acquired on 08-Apr-2010.

  • Who acquired Glisten (UK)?

    Glisten (UK) was acquired by Raisio.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »