ATB Morley Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 1897

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Employees
  • 220

Employees

  • Latest Deal Type
  • Grant

  • Financing Rounds
  • 4

  • Investments
  • 1

ATB Morley General Information

Description

Manufacturer of electric motors designed for the mining industry. The company offers industrial motors for the retrofit market and heavy-duty electric motors.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Morley Electric Motors Limited
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
(Operating Subsidiary)
Financing Status
Formerly PE-Backed
Primary Industry
Machinery (B2B)
Parent Company
ATB Austria
Corporate Office
  • Bradford Road
  • West Yorkshire
  • Leeds LS28 6QA
  • England, United Kingdom
+44 0113 000 0000

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

ATB Morley Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore ATB Morley‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

ATB Morley Executive Team (2)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Steve Kolowiecki Managing Director
You’re viewing 1 of 2 executive team members. Get the full list »

ATB Morley Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

ATB Morley Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore ATB Morley‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

ATB Morley Acquisitions (1)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
ATB Laurence Scott 08-Jun-2007 0000000000 00.000 Electrical Equipment
To view ATB Morley’s complete acquisitions history, request access »

ATB Morley Subsidiaries (3)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
Atb Group Uk Machinery (B2B) Cradley Heath, United Kingdom 1949
David McClure Electrical Equipment Stockport, United Kingdom 0000
ATB Laurence Scott Electrical Equipment Norwich, United Kingdom 0000
To view ATB Morley’s complete subsidiaries history, request access »

ATB Morley FAQs

  • When was ATB Morley founded?

    ATB Morley was founded in 1897.

  • Where is ATB Morley headquartered?

    ATB Morley is headquartered in Leeds, United Kingdom.

  • What is the size of ATB Morley?

    ATB Morley has 220 total employees.

  • What industry is ATB Morley in?

    ATB Morley’s primary industry is Machinery (B2B).

  • Is ATB Morley a private or public company?

    ATB Morley is a Private company.

  • What is ATB Morley’s current revenue?

    The current revenue for ATB Morley is 000000.

  • Who are ATB Morley’s investors?

    Bullough, LDC, and Owner Venture Managers have invested in ATB Morley.

  • When was ATB Morley acquired?

    ATB Morley was acquired on 19-Oct-2012.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »