Marinello + Co Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 1935

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Employees
  • 75

Employees

  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A

  • Financing Rounds
  • 2

Marinello + Co General Information

Description

Owner and operator of grocery stores based in Zurich, Switzerland. The company is engaged in the wholesale business of fruits, vegetables and other food products.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
G. Marinello
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
(Operating Subsidiary)
Financing Status
Corporate Backed or Acquired
Primary Industry
Distributors/Wholesale
Other Industries
Food Products
Parent Company
Migros-Genossenschafts-Bund
Corporate Office
  • Aargauerstrasse 1a, Markthalle
  • 8048 Zurich
  • Switzerland
+41 043 000 00 00

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Marinello + Co Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Marinello + Co‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Marinello + Co Executive Team (6)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Daniel Marinello President & Board Member
Luciano Marinello Co-Managing Director
Tiziano Marinello Co-Managing Director, Controlling & Marketing
Max Marinello Co-Managing Director, Purchasing, HR and Digital
Christian Koerting Co-Managing Director, Sales & Customer Care
You’re viewing 5 of 6 executive team members. Get the full list »

Marinello + Co Board Members (1)

Name Representing Role Since
000000 000000000 Marinello + Co President & Board Member 000 0000
To view Marinello + Co’s complete board members history, request access »

Marinello + Co Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Marinello + Co FAQs

  • When was Marinello + Co founded?

    Marinello + Co was founded in 1935.

  • Who is the founder of Marinello + Co?

    Giuseppe Marinello is the founder of Marinello + Co.

  • Where is Marinello + Co headquartered?

    Marinello + Co is headquartered in Zurich, Switzerland.

  • What is the size of Marinello + Co?

    Marinello + Co has 75 total employees.

  • What industry is Marinello + Co in?

    Marinello + Co’s primary industry is Distributors/Wholesale.

  • Is Marinello + Co a private or public company?

    Marinello + Co is a Private company.

  • What is Marinello + Co’s current revenue?

    The current revenue for Marinello + Co is 000000.

  • When was Marinello + Co acquired?

    Marinello + Co was acquired on 09-Feb-2015.

  • Who acquired Marinello + Co?

    Marinello + Co was acquired by Migros-Genossenschafts-Bund.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »