Opoczno Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 1883

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Latest Deal Type
  • Corporate

  • Financing Rounds
  • 5

  • Investments
  • 2

Opoczno General Information

Description

Manufacturer of ceramic tiles catering to the construction industry. The company offers wall ceramic tiles, clinker tiles, floor ceramic tiles and non-glazed grass tiles.

Contact Information

Website
www.opoczno.eu
Formerly Known As
Opoczno Stoneware Tiles Works
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
(Operating Subsidiary)
Financing Status
Formerly PE-Backed
Primary Industry
Building Products
Parent Company
Cersanit
Corporate Office
  • Al. Solidarnosci 36
  • Kielce, 25-323
  • Poland
+48 41 000 00 00

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Opoczno Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Opoczno‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Opoczno Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Opoczno‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Opoczno Investments (2)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
Dvarcioniu Keramika 04-Dec-2007 0000 00.000 Building Products
Dvarcioniu Keramika 09-Mar-2005 Buyout/LBO 00.000 Building Products
To view Opoczno’s complete investments history, request access »

Opoczno Exits (2)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size Status Buyers
Dvarcioniu Keramika 04-Dec-2007 0000 00.000 Completed
  • 0000000
Dvarcioniu Keramika 09-Mar-2005 Buyout/LBO 00.000 Completed
  • 3 buyers
To view Opoczno’s complete exits history, request access »

Opoczno FAQs

  • When was Opoczno founded?

    Opoczno was founded in 1883.

  • Where is Opoczno headquartered?

    Opoczno is headquartered in Kielce, Poland.

  • What industry is Opoczno in?

    Opoczno’s primary industry is Building Products.

  • Is Opoczno a private or public company?

    Opoczno is a Private company.

  • What is Opoczno’s current revenue?

    The current revenue for Opoczno is 00000.

  • How much funding has Opoczno raised over time?

    Opoczno has raised $22.5M.

  • Who are Opoczno’s investors?

    Credit Suisse and Enterprise Investors have invested in Opoczno.

  • When was Opoczno acquired?

    Opoczno was acquired on 14-Jan-2015.

  • Who acquired Opoczno?

    Opoczno was acquired by Cersanit.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »