Mani Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 1956

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Public

  • Employees
  • 3,739

Employees

  • Stock Symbol
  • 7730

Stock Symbol

  • Investments
  • 1

  • Share Price
  • $11.45
  • (As of Friday Closing)

Mani General Information

Description

Mani, Inc. manufactures medical devices and dental instruments. It sells products in four categories: surgical instruments, ophthalmic instruments, suture needles, and dental instruments. Mani's surgical products include instruments such as staplers, vessel knives, and bone saws. Its ophthalmic instruments include a range of knives used during eye surgery and ophthalmic sutures. Mani's suture needles business includes a variety of taper point and cutting eyeless needles, which require suture attachment and sterilization by the customer, as well as stainless-steel eyed needles. The firm's dental instruments include endodontic instruments and accessories, root canal equipment, and finishing and polishing instruments.

Contact Information

Website
www.mani.co.jp
Formerly Known As
Matsutani Seisakusho
Ownership Status
Publicly Held
Financing Status
Corporation
Primary Industry
Surgical Devices
Stock Exchange
TKS
Corporate Office
  • 8-3, Kiyohara Industrial Park
  • Utsunomiya
  • Tochigi, 321-3231
  • Japan
+81 000-000-0000

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Mani Stock Performance

(As of Friday Closing)

Stock Price Previous Close 52 wk Range Market Cap Shares Average Volume EPS
$11.45 $11.60 $11.13 - $16.60 $1.16B 98.5M 272K $0.47

Mani Financials Summary

In Thousands,
USD
TTM 29-Feb-2024 FY 2023 31-Aug-2023 FY 2022 31-Aug-2022 FY 2021 31-Aug-2021
EV 1,180,745 1,110,359 1,075,164 1,791,090
Revenue 184,240 176,810 167,703 160,454
EBITDA 75,705 70,347 74,372 69,717
Net Income 45,978 42,982 43,454 40,053
Total Assets 372,886 376,235 361,149 388,271
Total Debt 332 397 843 1,164
Public Fundamental Data provided by Morningstar, Inc. disclaimer

Mani Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Mani‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Mani Executive Team (3)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Masahiko Saito Chief executive officer and Chief Operating Officer
Kazuo Takahashi Chief Financial Officer, Finance & Chief Risk Officer
You’re viewing 2 of 3 executive team members. Get the full list »

Mani Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Mani Acquisitions (1)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
Schütz Group 21-Mar-2015 0000000000 Therapeutic Devices
To view Mani’s complete acquisitions history, request access »

Mani ESG

Risk Overview

Risk Rating

Updated July, 18, 2023

17.32 | Low Risk

Risk Scale

A lower score indicates better sustainability

Negl

0-10

Low

10-20

Med

20-30

High

30-40

Severe

40+

Exposure

Exposure refers to the extent to which a company is exposed to different material ESG issues

00.0

Management

Management is related to actions taken to manage ESG issues

00.00

Peers Analysis

Peer performance insights compare the company’s ESG performance to the performance of selected peers to help inform future ESG decisions and drive internal performance improvements.

Global

Covered Companies

00 of 16,173

Rank

00.00

Percentile

Healthcare

Industry

00 of 631

Rank

00.00

Percentile

Medical Supplies

Subindustry

00 of 59

Rank

00.00

Percentile

To view Mani’s complete esg history, request access »

Mani Exits (1)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size Status Buyers
Schütz Group 21-Mar-2015 000000000000000000 Completed
  • 0000
To view Mani’s complete exits history, request access »

Mani FAQs

  • When was Mani founded?

    Mani was founded in 1956.

  • Who is the CEO of Mani?

    Masahiko Saito is the CEO of Mani.

  • Where is Mani headquartered?

    Mani is headquartered in Tochigi, Japan.

  • What is the size of Mani?

    Mani has 3,739 total employees.

  • What industry is Mani in?

    Mani’s primary industry is Surgical Devices.

  • Is Mani a private or public company?

    Mani is a Public company.

  • What is Mani’s stock symbol?

    The ticker symbol for Mani is 7730.

  • What is the current stock price of Mani?

    As of 19-Apr-2024 the stock price of Mani is $11.45.

  • What is the current market cap of Mani?

    The current market capitalization of Mani is $1.16B.

  • What is Mani’s current revenue?

    The trailing twelve month revenue for Mani is $184M.

  • What is Mani’s annual earnings per share (EPS)?

    Mani’s EPS for 12 months was $0.47.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »