Umachines Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 1997

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Private

  • Latest Deal Type
  • 2ndary - Private

  • Investors
  • 1

Umachines General Information

Description

Manufacturer of optical switches, fiber optic switches and optical networking components used to create integrated circuits.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
United Micromachines
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Formerly VC-backed
Primary Industry
Fiberoptic Equipment
Corporate Office
  • 2400 North Lincoln Avenue
  • Altadena, CA 91001
  • United States
+1 (626) 000-0000

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Umachines Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
3. Secondary Transaction - Private Completed Generating Revenue
2. Grant 01-Jan-1999 00000 Completed Startup
1. Early Stage VC Completed Startup
To view Umachines’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

Umachines Executive Team (1)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Thomas Tsao Ph.D Co-Founder & President
To view Umachines’s complete executive team members history, request access »

Umachines Investors (1)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info
National Aeronautics and Space Administration Government 000 0000 000000 0
To view Umachines’s complete investors history, request access »

Umachines FAQs

  • When was Umachines founded?

    Umachines was founded in 1997.

  • Who is the founder of Umachines?

    Thomas Tsao Ph.D is the founder of Umachines.

  • Where is Umachines headquartered?

    Umachines is headquartered in Altadena, CA.

  • What industry is Umachines in?

    Umachines’s primary industry is Fiberoptic Equipment.

  • Is Umachines a private or public company?

    Umachines is a Private company.

  • What is Umachines’s current revenue?

    The current revenue for Umachines is 00000.

  • Who are Umachines’s investors?

    National Aeronautics and Space Administration has invested in Umachines.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »