Airsound Technologies Overview

  • Founded
  • 2007
Founded
  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged
  • Employees
  • 80
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A
  • Financing Rounds
  • 2

Airsound Technologies General Information

Description

Developer of audio technology for the consumer market. The company is the developer of a proprietary sound technology, a system delivered from a loudspeaker device. The company provides its technology for a range of products, including speakers, loudspeaker systems, amplifiers, docking stations, mobile phones, televisions and computers.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Orbitsound
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
(Operating Subsidiary)
Financing Status
Corporate Backed or Acquired
Primary Industry
Electronics (B2C)
Parent Company
AST Audio
Primary Office
  • 33 Greycoat Street
  • Victoria
  • London SW1P 2QF
  • England, United Kingdom
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Airsound Technologies Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Airsound Technologies‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Airsound Technologies Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Developer of audio technology for the consumer market. The company is the developer of a proprietary sound technology, a
Electronics (B2C)
London, United Kingdom
80 As of 2015
0000 0000-00-00
000000&0

00000

onsequat. Duis aute irure dolor in reprehenderit in voluptate velit esse cillum dolore eu fugiat nul
00000000000 (000)
Santa Barbara, CA
0000 As of 0000
00000
000000 - 000 00000
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Airsound Technologies Competitors (1)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
00000 Formerly VC-backed Santa Barbara, CA 0000 00000 000000 - 000 00000
You’re viewing 1 of 1 competitors. Get the full list »

Airsound Technologies Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial