Discovery Education Europe Group Overview

  • Founded
  • 1997
Founded
  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged
  • Employees
  • 121
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A
  • Financing Rounds
  • 3
  • Investments
  • 1

Discovery Education Europe Group General Information

Description

Operator of an educational digital content company which provides digital curriculum services. The company offers a library of cross-curricular digital resources for use in the classrooms at foundation and it provides video-based curriculum resources for primary and secondary schools, as well as primary and secondary resources in various subject areas.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Espresso Group Ltd
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Formerly PE-Backed
Primary Industry
Education and Training Services (B2B)
Other Industries
Educational Software
Acquirer
Primary Office
  • 200 Shepherd's Bush Road
  • Hammersmith
  • London W6 7NL
  • England, United Kingdom
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Discovery Education Europe Group Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Discovery Education Europe Group‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Discovery Education Europe Group Executive Team (5)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Lewis Bronze Chief Executive Officer & Co-Founder
Tony Tinnirello Chief Technology Officer
Ben Stringer Managing Director
Howard Lewis Managing Director
You’re viewing 4 of 5 executive team members. Get the full list »

Discovery Education Europe Group Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Discovery Education Europe Group Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Discovery Education Europe Group‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Discovery Education Europe Group Investments (1)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
0000000 0 00000000 21-Mar-2007 0000000000 Social Content 0000000 0000000
To view Discovery Education Europe Group’s complete investments history, request access »

Discovery Education Europe Group Subsidiaries (1)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
0000000 0 00000000 Social Content Farlington, United Kingdom 0000
To view Discovery Education Europe Group’s complete subsidiaries history, request access »