PLK Technologies Company Overview

  • Founded
  • 2003

Founded
  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A

  • Latest Deal Amount
  • $10.5M

  • Investors
  • 1

PLK Technologies Company General Information

Description

Developer of automotive image and recognition technology. The company's automotive image and recognition technology monitors lane markings and alerts driver when the vehicle is about to deviate from a traffic lane, enabling users to recognize danger and perform vehicle management.

Contact Information

Website
www.plk.co.kr
Formerly Known As
PLK Company
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
(Operating Subsidiary)
Financing Status
Formerly VC-backed
Primary Industry
Application Software
Parent Company
Primary Office
  • 12th Floor, INNOPLEX Building, 57-5 Yangsan-ro
  • 13 Yangpyeong-Dong 3-Ga
  • Seoul, Yeongdeungpo-Gu 150-103
  • South Korea
+82 00-0000-0000

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

PLK Technologies Company Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
2. Merger/Acquisition 30-Nov-2016 $10.5M 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
1. Early Stage VC Completed Startup
To view PLK Technologies Company’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

PLK Technologies Company Patents

PLK Technologies Company Recent Patent Activity

Publication ID Patent Title Status First Filing Date Technology (CPC) Citations
US-10268908-B2 Side safety assistant device and method for large vehicle Active 12-Dec-2016 00000000
US-20180165527-A1 Side safety assistant device and method for large vehicle Active 12-Dec-2016 00000000
JP-6424263-B2 Apparatus and method for moving object collision warning of large vehicle Active 11-Oct-2016 000000000
JP-2018063708-A Moving object collision warning device and method for large vehicle Active 11-Oct-2016 000000000
US-10255813-B2 Moving object collision warning system and method for large vehicle Active 11-Oct-2016 G08G1/166
To view PLK Technologies Company’s complete patent history, request access »

PLK Technologies Company Executive Team (3)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Kenneth Park II Co-Founder & Chief Executive Officer
I.J Cho Chief Financial Officer
Jinhyuck Kim Co-Founder & Chief Technology Officer
To view PLK Technologies Company’s complete executive team members history, request access »

PLK Technologies Company Former Investors (4)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info
Hyundai CRADLE Corporate Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Ilshin Investment Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Korea Investment Partners Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Smilegate Investment Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
To view PLK Technologies Company’s complete investors history, request access »