Unex Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 1949

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Employees
  • 1,001

Employees

  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A

  • Financing Rounds
  • 3

Unex General Information

Description

Manufacturer and supplier of engineering machinery and components catering to multinational industrial corporations. The company specializes in cutting and forming materials, machining, heat treatment, surface treatment and painting, non-destructive testing of materials, 3D measurement, and vibrating, enabling clients to avail tailor-made materials and services.

Contact Information

Website
www.unex.cz
Formerly Known As
Unicovske strojirny state company
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
(Operating Subsidiary)
Financing Status
Corporate Backed or Acquired
Primary Industry
Machinery (B2B)
Other Industries
Other Commercial Services
Industrial Supplies and Parts
Parent Company
Arcada Capital
Corporate Office
  • Brníèko 1032
  • Unieov, 783 91
  • Czech Republic
+420 731 000 000

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Unex Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Unex‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Unex Executive Team (3)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Milan Bačko Chief Executive Officer, General Manager & Executive Director
Young il Kwon Managing Director
David Večerka Chief Welding Engineer
To view Unex’s complete executive team members history, request access »

Unex Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Unex Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Unex‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »