BURG-GUARD Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 1974

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Employees
  • 17

Employees

  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A

  • Financing Rounds
  • 1

BURG-GUARD General Information

Description

Distributor of video security system products based in Meinerzhagen, Germany. The company is a specialized manufacturer and value added reseller of video security system products such as monitors, illuminators, lenses, CCTV cameras, IP cameras, thermal cameras, video sensors, infrared sensors and others for retail and industrial clients as well as public facilities.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
SANTEC BW AG, Sanyo Video Vertrieb AG
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
(Operating Subsidiary)
Financing Status
Corporate Backed or Acquired
Primary Industry
Distributors/Wholesale
Other Industries
Other Commercial Products
Parent Company
Burg-Wächter
Corporate Office
  • Wormgermuhle
  • 58540 Meinerzhagen
  • Germany
+49 02358 000000

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

BURG-GUARD Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore BURG-GUARD‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

BURG-GUARD Executive Team (3)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Dietmar Lüling Chief Executive Officer
You’re viewing 1 of 3 executive team members. Get the full list »

BURG-GUARD Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

BURG-GUARD FAQs

  • When was BURG-GUARD founded?

    BURG-GUARD was founded in 1974.

  • Who is the CEO of BURG-GUARD?

    Dietmar Lüling is the CEO of BURG-GUARD.

  • Where is BURG-GUARD headquartered?

    BURG-GUARD is headquartered in Meinerzhagen, Germany.

  • What is the size of BURG-GUARD?

    BURG-GUARD has 17 total employees.

  • What industry is BURG-GUARD in?

    BURG-GUARD’s primary industry is Distributors/Wholesale.

  • Is BURG-GUARD a private or public company?

    BURG-GUARD is a Private company.

  • What is BURG-GUARD’s current revenue?

    The current revenue for BURG-GUARD is 000000.

  • When was BURG-GUARD acquired?

    BURG-GUARD was acquired on 06-Feb-2012.

  • Who acquired BURG-GUARD?

    BURG-GUARD was acquired by Burg-Wächter.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »