Empresa Electrica Pilmaiquen Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 1986

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Employees
  • 43

Employees

  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A

  • Financing Rounds
  • 2

  • Investments
  • 2

Empresa Electrica Pilmaiquen General Information

Description

Operator of a hydro-power company in Chile. The company owns and operates the Rucatayo hydropower plant (52.5 MW/309 GWh) in the south of Chile, including a transmission line connecting the power plant to the grid. The company also holds water rights for three hydropower projects in the same river. Two of the projects, Osorno (54.3 MW/343 GWh) and Los Lagos (50.8 MW/310 GWh) are ready for construction.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Investment IMSA
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Corporate Backed or Acquired
Primary Industry
Energy Production
Other Industries
Energy Transportation
Acquirer
Statkraft
Corporate Office
  • Malaga 50, Oficina 21
  • Las Condes
  • Santiago
  • Chile

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Empresa Electrica Pilmaiquen Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Empresa Electrica Pilmaiquen‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Empresa Electrica Pilmaiquen Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Empresa Electrica Pilmaiquen Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Empresa Electrica Pilmaiquen‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Empresa Electrica Pilmaiquen Investments (2)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
Empresa Eléctrica Rucatayo 20-Dec-2013 000000000 0000 Energy Production
Empresa Eléctrica Rucatayo 01-Jan-2004 Joint Venture Energy Production
To view Empresa Electrica Pilmaiquen’s complete investments history, request access »

Empresa Electrica Pilmaiquen FAQs

  • When was Empresa Electrica Pilmaiquen founded?

    Empresa Electrica Pilmaiquen was founded in 1986.

  • Where is Empresa Electrica Pilmaiquen headquartered?

    Empresa Electrica Pilmaiquen is headquartered in Santiago, Chile.

  • What is the size of Empresa Electrica Pilmaiquen?

    Empresa Electrica Pilmaiquen has 43 total employees.

  • What industry is Empresa Electrica Pilmaiquen in?

    Empresa Electrica Pilmaiquen’s primary industry is Energy Production.

  • Is Empresa Electrica Pilmaiquen a private or public company?

    Empresa Electrica Pilmaiquen is a Private company.

  • What is the current valuation of Empresa Electrica Pilmaiquen?

    The current valuation of Empresa Electrica Pilmaiquen is 00000.

  • What is Empresa Electrica Pilmaiquen’s current revenue?

    The current revenue for Empresa Electrica Pilmaiquen is 000000.

  • Who are Empresa Electrica Pilmaiquen’s investors?

    Cia de Inversiones Rio Bueno, Inmobiliaria e Inversiones Le Roc, Inversiones Andyara, Inversiones Antillanca, and Inversiones Arlequin Dos are 5 of 9 investors who have invested in Empresa Electrica Pilmaiquen.

  • When was Empresa Electrica Pilmaiquen acquired?

    Empresa Electrica Pilmaiquen was acquired on 20-Apr-2015.

  • Who acquired Empresa Electrica Pilmaiquen?

    Empresa Electrica Pilmaiquen was acquired by Statkraft.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »