Wright McHugh Insurance Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 2001

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A

  • Financing Rounds
  • 1

Wright McHugh Insurance General Information

Description

Provider of house and car insurance brokerage services. The company provides private cars, vans, houses, holiday homes caravan and mobile homes and travel insurance services.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
McHugh O'Leary Insurance Brokers
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Corporate Backed or Acquired
Primary Industry
Other Commercial Services
Other Industries
Other Services (B2C Non-Financial)
Acquirer
Walter Wright Insurance Brokers
Corporate Office
  • 15 Dublin Street
  • Carlow
  • Ireland

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Wright McHugh Insurance Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Wright McHugh Insurance‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Wright McHugh Insurance FAQs

  • When was Wright McHugh Insurance founded?

    Wright McHugh Insurance was founded in 2001.

  • Who is the founder of Wright McHugh Insurance?

    John McHugh is the founder of Wright McHugh Insurance.

  • Where is Wright McHugh Insurance headquartered?

    Wright McHugh Insurance is headquartered in Carlow, Ireland.

  • What industry is Wright McHugh Insurance in?

    Wright McHugh Insurance’s primary industry is Other Commercial Services.

  • Is Wright McHugh Insurance a private or public company?

    Wright McHugh Insurance is a Private company.

  • What is Wright McHugh Insurance’s current revenue?

    The current revenue for Wright McHugh Insurance is 000000.

  • When was Wright McHugh Insurance acquired?

    Wright McHugh Insurance was acquired on 28-Feb-2012.

  • Who acquired Wright McHugh Insurance?

    Wright McHugh Insurance was acquired by Walter Wright Insurance Brokers.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »