Variable Message Signs Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 1978

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Employees
  • 44

Employees

  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A

  • Financing Rounds
  • 2

Variable Message Signs General Information

Description

Manufacturer of light emitting diode (LED) signs. The company offers LED signage for interurban traffic management, such as driver information and control systems, variable speed limit signs, lane control indicators, controlled motorway indicators and traffic management systems.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Northern Engineering Industries
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Formerly PE-Backed
Primary Industry
Electrical Equipment
Other Industries
Road
Acquirer
Corporate Office
  • Monkton Business Park, Mill Lane
  • Tyne and Wear
  • Hebburn NE31 2JZ
  • England, United Kingdom

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Variable Message Signs Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Variable Message Signs‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Variable Message Signs Patents

Variable Message Signs Recent Patent Activity

Publication ID Patent Title Status First Filing Date Technology (CPC) Citations
CA-2200266-A1 A display sign and an optical element for use in the same Active 29-Mar-1996 00000000
DE-69728318-D1 Optical element for use in a display device Inactive 29-Mar-1996 00000000
DE-69728318-T2 Optical element for use in a display device Inactive 29-Mar-1996 00000000
CA-2200266-C A display sign and an optical element for use in the same Inactive 29-Mar-1996 F21K9/00

Variable Message Signs Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Variable Message Signs Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Variable Message Signs‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Variable Message Signs FAQs

  • When was Variable Message Signs founded?

    Variable Message Signs was founded in 1978.

  • Where is Variable Message Signs headquartered?

    Variable Message Signs is headquartered in Hebburn, United Kingdom.

  • What is the size of Variable Message Signs?

    Variable Message Signs has 44 total employees.

  • What industry is Variable Message Signs in?

    Variable Message Signs’s primary industry is Electrical Equipment.

  • Is Variable Message Signs a private or public company?

    Variable Message Signs is a Private company.

  • What is Variable Message Signs’s current revenue?

    The current revenue for Variable Message Signs is 000000.

  • Who are Variable Message Signs’s investors?

    3i Group and Rolls-Royce Holdings have invested in Variable Message Signs.

  • When was Variable Message Signs acquired?

    Variable Message Signs was acquired on 11-Jul-2014.

  • Who acquired Variable Message Signs?

    Variable Message Signs was acquired by Hill & Smith.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »