McEwan's Beer Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 1856

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A

  • Financing Rounds
  • 2

McEwan's Beer General Information

Description

Producer of beer based out of Edinburgh, United Kingdom. The company is engaged in the production and distribution of premium beers in can, bottle and keg, thereby enabling its customers to be provided with quality beer products at a competitive price.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
McEwan's and Younger's
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Corporate Backed or Acquired
Primary Industry
Beverages
Acquirer
Wells and Young's
Corporate Office
  • Post Office Box 171
  • Edinburgh EH3 9GL
  • Scotland, United Kingdom

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

McEwan's Beer Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore McEwan's Beer‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

McEwan's Beer Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore McEwan's Beer‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »