Lifting Gear Hire Overview

  • Founded
  • 1970
Founded
  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged
  • Employees
  • 335
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A
  • Financing Rounds
  • 1
  • Investments
  • 1

Lifting Gear Hire General Information

Description

Distributor of lifting and hoisting equipment based in Manchester, UK. The company offers air chain hoists, aluminum gantries, beam clamps, beam trolleys, combination units, jacks and rigging equipment, aiming to support its customers with the safest and most reliable lifting and rigging gear.

Contact Information

Website
www.lgh.co.uk
Formerly Known As
Rotrex Lifting Gear, LGH Group
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
(Operating Subsidiary)
Financing Status
Corporate Backed or Acquired
Primary Industry
Distributors/Wholesale
Parent Company
Primary Office
  • 120 Bolton Road
  • Atherton
  • Manchester M46 9JZ
  • England, United Kingdom
+44 0370 000 0000
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Lifting Gear Hire Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Lifting Gear Hire‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Lifting Gear Hire Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Lifting Gear Hire Acquisitions (1)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
00 0000000 (000000 19-Sep-2017 000000000000000000 Other Commercial Services 00000 000000
To view Lifting Gear Hire’s complete acquisitions history, request access »