CRC Group Overview

  • Founded
  • 1982
Founded
  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged
  • Employees
  • 810
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A
  • Financing Rounds
  • 1
  • Investments
  • 15

CRC Group General Information

Description

CRC Insurance Services provides insurance brokerage services. The company specializes in property, casualty and professional risks. It offers insurance products in the areas of auto and transportation, casualty, environment, personal, professional and financial, property and marine, special risks, construction and healthcare. It was founded in 1982 and is headquartered at Birmingham, Alabama.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Cooney Rikard & Curtin
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
(Operating Subsidiary)
Financing Status
Corporate Backed or Acquired
Primary Industry
Insurance Brokers
Other Industries
Property and Casualty Insurance
Parent Company
Primary Office
  • One Metroplex Drive
  • Suite 400
  • Birmingham, AL 35209
  • United States
+1 (205) 000-0000
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

CRC Group Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore CRC Group‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

CRC Group Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
CRC Insurance Services provides insurance brokerage services. The company specializes in property, casualty and professi
Insurance Brokers
Birmingham, AL
810 As of 2015
00.00 0000-00-00
000000&0

000000 0

agna aliqua. Ut enim ad minim veniam, quis nostrud exercitation ullamco laboris nisi ut aliquip ex e
000000000 0000000
San Francisco, CA
00 As of 0000
0000000 0000

00000 00

d do eiusmod tempor incididunt ut labore et dolore magna aliqua. Ut enim ad minim veniam, quis nostr
000000000 0000000
Rocklin, CA
000000&0
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

CRC Group Competitors (32)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Socius Insurance Services Private Equity-Backed San Francisco, CA 00 0000000 0000
00000 0000000000 0 Corporate Backed or Acquired Rocklin, CA 000000&0
00000 000000000 00 Corporate Backed or Acquired Hamilton Township, NJ 00 000000&0
00000000 00000000 Private Equity-Backed Tustin, CA 00 000000000000
000000000000000 Private Equity-Backed Lake Mary, FL 0000 00.000 000000000 00.000
You’re viewing 5 of 32 competitors. Get the full list »

CRC Group Executive Team (9)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Dave Obenauer Co-Chief Executive Officer
Mark Maucere Office President
David Pagoumian Office President - Property Practice Group
Amy Rousse Chief Financial Officer
Neil Kessler Chief Operating Officer
You’re viewing 5 of 9 executive team members. Get the full list »

CRC Group Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

CRC Group Acquisitions (15)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
0000000000000 0000 06-Jul-2021 000000000000000000 Insurance Brokers 0000 00000000
0000000 00000000 0 02-Feb-2021 000000000000000000 Consulting Services (B2B) 0000 00000000
00000000000 000000 04-Dec-2020 000000000000000000 Commercial/Professional Insurance
0000000 00000 0000 01-Dec-2020 000000000000000000 Insurance Brokers
W. Brown and Associates Property and Casualty Insurance Services 03-Nov-2020 Merger/Acquisition Insurance Brokers 0000 00000000
You’re viewing 5 of 15 acquisitions. Get the full list »

CRC Group Subsidiaries (6)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
Constellation Affiliated Partners Insurance Brokers New York, NY 2019
0000000 00000000 0 Consulting Services (B2B) Bethesda, MD 0000
000000000 0000 000 Insurance Brokers Shreveport, LA 0000
00000 000000000000 Multi-line Insurance Burlington, NC 0000
00000000 00000 000 Multi-line Insurance Jackson, MS 0000
You’re viewing 5 of 6 subsidiaries. Get the full list »