James Cook University Hospital Overview

  • Founded
  • 1980
Founded
  • Status
  • Private
  • Latest Deal Type
  • PE Growth
  • Financing Rounds
  • 1

James Cook University Hospital General Information

Description

Operator of a hospital in Middlesbrough, United Kingdom The company operates a 1,024-bed major tertiary referral hospital, a 24-hour acute admissions unit and an emergency department which houses the major trauma centre. It specializes in the treatment of cancer, heart conditions and neurosurgery as well as housing the regional intensive care and spinal injury units.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
South Cleveland Hospital
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Private Equity-Backed
Primary Industry
Hospitals/Inpatient Services
Other Industries
Clinics/Outpatient Services
Primary Office
  • Marton Road
  • Middlesbrough TS4 3BW
  • England, United Kingdom
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

James Cook University Hospital Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore James Cook University Hospital‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

James Cook University Hospital Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore James Cook University Hospital‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial