Intimus International Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 1956

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Private

  • Employees
  • 280

Employees

  • Latest Deal Type
  • Buyout/​LBO

  • Financing Rounds
  • 2

  • Investments
  • 3

Intimus International General Information

Description

Designer and manufacturer of information security and automation equipment intended for information security, mail creation, mail finishing and office equipment businesses. The company offers confidential information destruction, document lifecycle management, information security safekeeping and cash management operations, enabling its clients the tools necessary to operate more securely and efficiently.

Contact Information

Website
www.intimus.com
Formerly Known As
Schleicher
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Private Equity-Backed
Primary Industry
Other Hardware
Other Industries
Other Commercial Products
Corporate Office
  • Bergheimer Straße 6-16
  • 88677 Markdorf
  • Germany
+49 07544 000

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Intimus International Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Intimus International‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Intimus International Patents

Intimus International Recent Patent Activity

Publication ID Patent Title Status First Filing Date Technology (CPC) Citations
DE-102016200756-A1 Crushing apparatus and method for operating such a crusher Inactive 20-Jan-2016 0000000000 0
US-20170203301-A1 Comminution device and method for operating such a comminution device Inactive 20-Jan-2016 0000000000 0
EP-3195934-A1 Grinding device and method for operating the same Active 20-Jan-2016 0000000000 0
EP-3195934-B1 Grinding device and method for operating the same Active 20-Jan-2016 0000000000
DE-102006036145-B4 Device for reducing the size or compression of hollow bodies made of deformable materials Inactive 31-Jul-2006 B30B9/325 0
To view Intimus International’s complete patent history, request access »

Intimus International Executive Team (8)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Iris Thum-Niegel Co-Chief Executive Officer
Victor Manuel Castro Group Chief Financial Officer
Luis Izco Managing Director
Iñigo Zabalondo Co-Chief Executive Officer & Board Member
You’re viewing 4 of 8 executive team members. Get the full list »

Intimus International Board Members (1)

Name Representing Role Since
0ñ000 000000000 Self Co-Chief Executive Officer & Board Member 000 0000
To view Intimus International’s complete board members history, request access »

Intimus International Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Intimus International Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Intimus International‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Intimus International Investments (3)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
Perfomatic 01-Dec-2016 0000000000 Electrical Equipment 000000 00
Tecnoexpress 23-Jul-2015 0000000000 Other Commercial Products
Pitney Bowes (6 European subsidiaries) 13-Oct-2014 Buyout/LBO Business/Productivity Software
To view Intimus International’s complete investments history, request access »

Intimus International Subsidiaries (1)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
Tecnoexpress Other Commercial Products Toledo, Spain
To view Intimus International’s complete subsidiaries history, request access »

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »