H+S Aviation Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 1946

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Employees
  • 1,000

Employees

  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A

  • Financing Rounds
  • 2

H+S Aviation General Information

Description

Provider of aviation maintenance and restoration services based in Portsmouth, United Kingdom. The company provides services such as inspection, repair, rental, technical support and testing.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Hants and Sussex Aviation
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
(Operating Subsidiary)
Financing Status
Formerly PE-Backed
Primary Industry
Air
Other Industries
Other Commercial Services
Parent Company
Corporate Office
  • Airport Service Road
  • Hampshire
  • Portsmouth PO3 5PJ
  • England, United Kingdom
+44 023 0000 0000

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

H+S Aviation Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore H+S Aviation‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

H+S Aviation Executive Team (2)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Deborah Wells Vice President, Strategy and Business
You’re viewing 1 of 2 executive team members. Get the full list »

H+S Aviation Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

H+S Aviation Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore H+S Aviation‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

H+S Aviation FAQs

  • When was H+S Aviation founded?

    H+S Aviation was founded in 1946.

  • Where is H+S Aviation headquartered?

    H+S Aviation is headquartered in Portsmouth, United Kingdom.

  • What is the size of H+S Aviation?

    H+S Aviation has 1,000 total employees.

  • What industry is H+S Aviation in?

    H+S Aviation’s primary industry is Air.

  • Is H+S Aviation a private or public company?

    H+S Aviation is a Private company.

  • What is the current valuation of H+S Aviation?

    The current valuation of H+S Aviation is 000.00.

  • What is H+S Aviation’s current revenue?

    The current revenue for H+S Aviation is 000000.

  • Who are H+S Aviation’s investors?

    Rubicon Partners and Vector Industries (Doncaster) have invested in H+S Aviation.

  • When was H+S Aviation acquired?

    H+S Aviation was acquired on 01-Mar-1998.

  • Who acquired H+S Aviation?

    H+S Aviation was acquired by Signature Aviation.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »