Capptions Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 2010

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Private

  • Employees
  • 11

Employees

  • Latest Deal Type
  • Later Stage VC

  • Investors
  • 2

Capptions General Information

Description

Developer of EHS (Environmental, Health and Safety) software intended for quality, health, safety and environmental (QHSE) fields in organizations with non-desk workers. The company's software is designed to find the optimal balance in acceptability and quality for work floor employees and management, enabling large corporations and organizations in the oil and gas, chemicals and construction industry as well as governments to improve on professional risk and safety management.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Safety Changer
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Venture Capital-Backed
Primary Industry
Business/Productivity Software
Corporate Office
  • Hofplein 20
  • 3032 AC Rotterdam
  • Netherlands
+31 088 000 0000

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Capptions Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
1. Later Stage VC 21-Jan-2015 Completed Generating Revenue
To view Capptions’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

Capptions Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last
Financing
Details
Developer of EHS (Environmental, Health and Safety) software intended for quality, health, safety and environmental (QHS
Business/Productivity Software
Rotterdam, Netherlands
11 As of 2024
0000000000 0

000000

a. Ut enim ad minim veniam, quis nostrud exercitation ullamco laboris nisi ut al
00000000000000000000
Chicago, IL
000 As of 0000
000.00
0000000 0000 000.00

000000

nisi ut aliquip ex ea commodo consequat. Duis aute irure dolor in reprehenderit
00000000000000000000
Toronto, Canada
000 As of 0000
000.00
000000000 000.00
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Capptions Competitors (5)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
VelocityEHS Private Equity-Backed Chicago, IL 000 000.00 0000000 0000 000.00
Cority Private Equity-Backed Toronto, Canada 000 000.00 000000000 000.00
SafetyCulture Venture Capital-Backed Sydney, Australia 000 00000 0000000000 0 00000
Form (Business/Productivity Software) Private Equity-Backed Quincy, MA 000 000 000000000000 000
Mitratech Private Equity-Backed Austin, TX 0000 00000 000000000 00 00000
You’re viewing 5 of 5 competitors. Get the full list »

Capptions Executive Team (5)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Jonathan Stolk Chief Executive Officer
Ruben Stolk Co-Founder, Chief Technology Officer & Managing Director India Office
Marjan Sleijster Executive, Accounting
You’re viewing 3 of 5 executive team members. Get the full list »

Capptions Board Members (1)

Name Representing Role Since
Ronald Wissink Value Creation Capital Board Member 000 0000
To view Capptions’s complete board members history, request access »

Capptions Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Capptions Investors (2)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info
Steven Van Houwelingen Angel (individual) Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Value Creation Capital Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
To view Capptions’s complete investors history, request access »

Capptions FAQs

  • When was Capptions founded?

    Capptions was founded in 2010.

  • Who is the founder of Capptions?

    Ruben Stolk and Jos Velzen are the founders of Capptions.

  • Who is the CEO of Capptions?

    Jonathan Stolk is the CEO of Capptions.

  • Where is Capptions headquartered?

    Capptions is headquartered in Rotterdam, Netherlands.

  • What is the size of Capptions?

    Capptions has 11 total employees.

  • What industry is Capptions in?

    Capptions’s primary industry is Business/Productivity Software.

  • Is Capptions a private or public company?

    Capptions is a Private company.

  • What is Capptions’s current revenue?

    The current revenue for Capptions is 00000.

  • Who are Capptions’s investors?

    Steven Van Houwelingen and Value Creation Capital have invested in Capptions.

  • Who are Capptions’s competitors?

    VelocityEHS, Cority, SafetyCulture, Form (Business/Productivity Software), and Mitratech are competitors of Capptions.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »