RoodMicrotec Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 1969

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Employees
  • 97

Employees

  • Latest Deal Type
  • Buyout/​LBO

  • Financing Rounds
  • 3

  • Investments
  • 1

RoodMicrotec General Information

Description

RoodMicrotec NV is a semiconductor company that supplies chips and packaged devices, and services to industrial and automotive companies throughout Europe. The services offered by the company are supply chain service, test engineering and operations, qualification and reliability, failure, and technological analysis. It generates the majority of the revenue from the test operations. The test operations business unit covers the segments of testing, programming, scanning, and tape and reel of semiconductor devices, whereas qualification and reliability investigation the company distinguishes between electrical qualification and optical and mechanical qualification.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Rood Testhouse International, RoodMicrotec Nördlingen GmbH + Co.KG
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
(Operating Subsidiary)
Financing Status
Private Equity-Backed
Primary Industry
Electrical Equipment
Other Industries
Other Commercial Products
Industrial Supplies and Parts
Parent Company
Former Stock Listing
ROODa
Corporate Office
  • Zutphenseweg 29 D1
  • 7418 AH Deventer
  • Netherlands
+31 0570 000 000

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

RoodMicrotec Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore RoodMicrotec‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

RoodMicrotec Executive Team (5)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Martin Sallenhag Chief Executive Officer
Arvid Ladega Chief Financial Officer & Managing Director
Jan De Koning Gans Managing Director, Sales & Marketing
Irmgard Bayerle Investor Relations & Management Assistant
You’re viewing 4 of 5 executive team members. Get the full list »

RoodMicrotec Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

RoodMicrotec Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore RoodMicrotec‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

RoodMicrotec Acquisitions (1)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
Microtec (Germany) 04-Jul-2008 0000000000 00.000 Machinery (B2B) 000000 00
To view RoodMicrotec’s complete acquisitions history, request access »

RoodMicrotec Subsidiaries (1)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
Microtec (Germany) Machinery (B2B) Bobingen, Germany 0000
To view RoodMicrotec’s complete subsidiaries history, request access »

RoodMicrotec FAQs

  • When was RoodMicrotec founded?

    RoodMicrotec was founded in 1969.

  • Who is the CEO of RoodMicrotec?

    Martin Sallenhag is the CEO of RoodMicrotec.

  • Where is RoodMicrotec headquartered?

    RoodMicrotec is headquartered in Deventer, Netherlands.

  • What is the size of RoodMicrotec?

    RoodMicrotec has 97 total employees.

  • What industry is RoodMicrotec in?

    RoodMicrotec’s primary industry is Electrical Equipment.

  • Is RoodMicrotec a private or public company?

    RoodMicrotec is a Private company.

  • What is the current valuation of RoodMicrotec?

    The current valuation of RoodMicrotec is 000.00.

  • What is RoodMicrotec’s current revenue?

    The current revenue for RoodMicrotec is 000000.

  • Who are RoodMicrotec’s investors?

    Holland Capital (Amsterdam) has invested in RoodMicrotec.

  • When was RoodMicrotec acquired?

    RoodMicrotec was acquired on 18-Oct-2023.

  • Who acquired RoodMicrotec?

    RoodMicrotec was acquired by Microtest (Italy).

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »