Opin Kerfi Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 1985

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Employees
  • 78

Employees

  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A

  • Financing Rounds
  • 2

Opin Kerfi General Information

Description

Distributor of computer systems and software licenses based in Reykjavik, Iceland. The company offers software, computer and printing equipment along with a range of services including security matters, hosting, operation, the internet, remote services, copying, central solutions, business consulting, product delivery and workshop.

Contact Information

Website
www.ok.is
Formerly Known As
Hewlett-Packard á Íslandi
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
(Operating Subsidiary)
Financing Status
Corporate Backed or Acquired
Primary Industry
Distributors/Wholesale
Other Industries
Computers, Parts and Peripherals
Systems and Information Management
IT Consulting and Outsourcing
Parent Company
Corporate Office
  • Skoutogor 2
  • Reykjavik
  • Iceland
+354 570 0000

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Opin Kerfi Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Opin Kerfi‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Opin Kerfi Executive Team (7)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Gunnar Gudjonsson Co-Chief Executive Officer
Ragnheidur Hardardottir Co-Chief Executive Officer
You’re viewing 2 of 7 executive team members. Get the full list »

Opin Kerfi Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Opin Kerfi Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Opin Kerfi‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Opin Kerfi Subsidiaries (1)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
Skyrr Acquirer Reykjavik, Iceland
To view Opin Kerfi’s complete subsidiaries history, request access »

Opin Kerfi FAQs

  • When was Opin Kerfi founded?

    Opin Kerfi was founded in 1985.

  • Who is the CEO of Opin Kerfi?

    Gunnar Gudjonsson and Ragnheidur Hardardottir are the CEOs of Opin Kerfi.

  • Where is Opin Kerfi headquartered?

    Opin Kerfi is headquartered in Reykjavik, Iceland.

  • What is the size of Opin Kerfi?

    Opin Kerfi has 78 total employees.

  • What industry is Opin Kerfi in?

    Opin Kerfi’s primary industry is Distributors/Wholesale.

  • Is Opin Kerfi a private or public company?

    Opin Kerfi is a Private company.

  • What is Opin Kerfi’s current revenue?

    The current revenue for Opin Kerfi is 000000.

  • Who are Opin Kerfi’s investors?

    Kögun has invested in Opin Kerfi.

  • When was Opin Kerfi acquired?

    Opin Kerfi was acquired on 06-Apr-2015.

  • Who acquired Opin Kerfi?

    Opin Kerfi was acquired by Ziff Davis.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »