Brooks Timber and Building Supplies Overview

  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Employees
  • 52

Employees

  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A

  • Financing Rounds
  • 4

  • Investments
  • 1

Brooks Timber and Building Supplies General Information

Description

Supplier of timber products and building materials intended to serve house builders and contractors, joinery and furniture manufacturers, other builder merchants, subcontractors, house factories, and end-users. The company offers insulation material, doors, plasterboard, heating systems, plumbing supplies, bathroom fittings and landscaping tools.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Thomas and Co., Brooks
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
(Operating Subsidiary)
Financing Status
Corporate Backed or Acquired
Primary Industry
Distributors/Wholesale
Other Industries
Building Products
Wood/Hard Products
Parent Company
Murdock Builders Merchants
Corporate Office
  • Old Naas Road, Bluebell
  • 12
  • Dublin D12 YXN2
  • Ireland
+353 (01) 000 0000

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Brooks Timber and Building Supplies Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Brooks Timber and Building Supplies‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Brooks Timber and Building Supplies Executive Team (5)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Kieran Burke Chief Executive Officer
Brendan Sammon Interim Chief Executive Officer
Liam Fallon Finance Director
You’re viewing 3 of 5 executive team members. Get the full list »

Brooks Timber and Building Supplies Board Members (1)

Name Representing Role Since
00000 00000 Brooks Timber and Building Supplies Chairman 000 0000
To view Brooks Timber and Building Supplies’s complete board members history, request access »

Brooks Timber and Building Supplies Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Brooks Timber and Building Supplies Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Brooks Timber and Building Supplies‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Brooks Timber and Building Supplies Acquisitions (1)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
Kildare Builders Providers 28-Oct-2022 0000000000 Distributors/Wholesale 00000 000
To view Brooks Timber and Building Supplies’s complete acquisitions history, request access »

Brooks Timber and Building Supplies Subsidiaries (1)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
Kildare Builders Providers Distributors/Wholesale Kildare, Ireland 0000
To view Brooks Timber and Building Supplies’s complete subsidiaries history, request access »

Brooks Timber and Building Supplies FAQs

  • Who is the founder of Brooks Timber and Building Supplies?

    Thomas Brooks is the founder of Brooks Timber and Building Supplies.

  • Who is the CEO of Brooks Timber and Building Supplies?

    Kieran Burke and Brendan Sammon are the CEOs of Brooks Timber and Building Supplies.

  • Where is Brooks Timber and Building Supplies headquartered?

    Brooks Timber and Building Supplies is headquartered in Dublin, Ireland.

  • What is the size of Brooks Timber and Building Supplies?

    Brooks Timber and Building Supplies has 52 total employees.

  • What industry is Brooks Timber and Building Supplies in?

    Brooks Timber and Building Supplies’s primary industry is Distributors/Wholesale.

  • Is Brooks Timber and Building Supplies a private or public company?

    Brooks Timber and Building Supplies is a Private company.

  • What is Brooks Timber and Building Supplies’s current revenue?

    The current revenue for Brooks Timber and Building Supplies is 000000.

  • Who are Brooks Timber and Building Supplies’s investors?

    Ferguson, Premier Forest Products, and UPM-Kymmene have invested in Brooks Timber and Building Supplies.

  • When was Brooks Timber and Building Supplies acquired?

    Brooks Timber and Building Supplies was acquired on 09-Aug-2021.

  • Who acquired Brooks Timber and Building Supplies?

    Brooks Timber and Building Supplies was acquired by Murdock Builders Merchants.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »