Gooch & Housego (Torquay) Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 1985

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Employees
  • 239

Employees

  • Latest Deal Type
  • Grant

  • Latest Deal Amount
  • $777K

  • Investors
  • 1

Gooch & Housego (Torquay) General Information

Description

Manufacturer of analogue meter products created to sell passive and active fiber-optic components and integrated modules. The company's analogue meter products and systems incorporating fiber optics, sources, detectors and associated electronics are for use in several industrial applications enabling telecommunications, biomedical, industrial and aerospace and defense industries avail specialized products and systems.

Contact Information

Website
www.sifamfo.com
Formerly Known As
SIFAM Fiber Optics
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Formerly VC-backed
Primary Industry
Fiberoptic Equipment
Acquirer
Corporate Office
  • Broomhill Way
  • Devon
  • Torquay TQ2 7QL
  • England, United Kingdom

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Gooch & Housego (Torquay) Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
5. Grant 01-Sep-2022 $777K Completed Profitable
4. Grant 01-Jul-2015 00000 Completed Profitable
3. Merger/Acquisition 08-May-2007 0000 0000 Completed Profitable
2. Merger/Acquisition 16-Dec-1999 $96M $2.04M 0000 Completed Generating Revenue
1. Early Stage VC 01-Dec-1987 $2.04M $2.04M 00.000 Completed Startup
To view Gooch & Housego (Torquay)’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

Gooch & Housego (Torquay) Patents

Gooch & Housego (Torquay) Recent Patent Activity

Publication ID Patent Title Status First Filing Date Technology (CPC) Citations
GB-202215034-D0 Optical beam intensity modulator Pending 12-Oct-2022 00000000
EP-4354216-A1 Optical beam intensity modulator Pending 12-Oct-2022 00000000 0
US-20240134214-A1 High contrast ratio aom Pending 12-Oct-2022 0000000000
GB-2623330-A Optical beam intensity modulator Pending 12-Oct-2022 00000000 0
GB-2580607-B Dual fibre optical apparatus Active 15-Jan-2019 G02B6/2706 0
To view Gooch & Housego (Torquay)’s complete patent history, request access »

Gooch & Housego (Torquay) Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Gooch & Housego (Torquay) Former Investors (2)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds
Thompson Clive Venture Capital Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Viavi Solutions Corporation Majority 000 0000 000000 0
To view Gooch & Housego (Torquay)’s complete investors history, request access »

Gooch & Housego (Torquay) Acquisitions (1)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
JDSU (UK Fiber Optics Business) 01-Jan-2002 0000000000 Fiberoptic Equipment
To view Gooch & Housego (Torquay)’s complete acquisitions history, request access »

Gooch & Housego (Torquay) FAQs

  • When was Gooch & Housego (Torquay) founded?

    Gooch & Housego (Torquay) was founded in 1985.

  • Where is Gooch & Housego (Torquay) headquartered?

    Gooch & Housego (Torquay) is headquartered in Torquay, United Kingdom.

  • What is the size of Gooch & Housego (Torquay)?

    Gooch & Housego (Torquay) has 239 total employees.

  • What industry is Gooch & Housego (Torquay) in?

    Gooch & Housego (Torquay)’s primary industry is Fiberoptic Equipment.

  • Is Gooch & Housego (Torquay) a private or public company?

    Gooch & Housego (Torquay) is a Private company.

  • What is Gooch & Housego (Torquay)’s current revenue?

    The current revenue for Gooch & Housego (Torquay) is 000000.

  • How much funding has Gooch & Housego (Torquay) raised over time?

    Gooch & Housego (Torquay) has raised $2.04M.

  • Who are Gooch & Housego (Torquay)’s investors?

    Thompson Clive Venture Capital and Viavi Solutions have invested in Gooch & Housego (Torquay).

  • When was Gooch & Housego (Torquay) acquired?

    Gooch & Housego (Torquay) was acquired on 01-Sep-2022.

  • Who acquired Gooch & Housego (Torquay)?

    Gooch & Housego (Torquay) was acquired by Gooch & Housego.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »