Smith & Nephew Ioat Overview

  • Founded
  • 1990
Founded
  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged
  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A
  • Latest Deal Amount
  • $45.5M
Latest Deal Amount

Smith & Nephew Ioat General Information

Description

Manufacturer of disabled aids designed to assist walking or otherwise improve the mobility of people. The company's disabled aids are used to improve the lives of elderly people for their daily living, enabling users to be independent.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Homecraft Holdings
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Formerly VC-backed
Primary Industry
Therapeutic Devices
Other Industries
Other Devices and Supplies
Acquirer
Primary Office
  • Farnham Trading Estate
  • Farnham
  • Surrey GU9 9NQ
  • England, United Kingdom
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Smith & Nephew Ioat Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
3. Merger/Acquisition 01-Feb-1995 $45.5M 000.00 Completed Profitable
2. Buyout/LBO (MBO) 01-Jan-1992 00.000 00000 00.000 Completed Profitable
1. Early Stage VC 01-Jan-1991 $402K $402K 00.000 Completed Startup
To view Smith & Nephew Ioat’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

Smith & Nephew Ioat Former Investors (2)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info
3i Group PE/Buyout Majority 000 0000 000000 0
Thompson Clive Venture Capital Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
To view Smith & Nephew Ioat’s complete investors history, request access »