Blue Wave Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 1988

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A

  • Financing Rounds
  • 2

Blue Wave General Information

Description

Operator of a factory trawler in the waters of Mauritania. The company is involved in the process of catching horse macrel, macrel, sardine and sardinella for human consumption.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Alta, White Shark, Vasiliy Filippov
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Formerly PE-Backed
Primary Industry
Aquaculture
Acquirer
Saga Seafood
Corporate Office
  • Las Palmas
  • Spain

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Blue Wave Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Blue Wave‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Blue Wave Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Blue Wave‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »