Nova Cold Logistics Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 1990

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Employees
  • 4

Employees

  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A

  • Financing Rounds
  • 2

  • Investments
  • 1

Nova Cold Logistics General Information

Description

Operator of cold storage facilities in Canada. The company offers modern cold storage facilities and value-added services including high-pressure pasteurization, blast freezing, rainbow pallet assembly, supply-chain expertise along with import and export assistance, providing its clients with distribution and refrigerated warehouse services that are tailored to meet their individual needs.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Nova Cold Storage
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Formerly PE-Backed
Primary Industry
Logistics
Corporate Office
  • 635 Wilkinson Avenue
  • Dartmouth, Nova Scotia B3B 0H4
  • Canada

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Nova Cold Logistics Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Nova Cold Logistics‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Nova Cold Logistics Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last
Financing
Details
Operator of cold storage facilities in Canada. The company offers modern cold storage facilities and value-added service
Logistics
Dartmouth, Canada
4 As of 2015
00000 0000-00-00
000000&0

000000

d exercitation ullamco laboris nisi ut aliquip ex ea commodo consequat. Duis aut
000000000
Milford, DE
0000 As of 0000
000000000

000000

equat. Duis aute irure dolor in reprehenderit in voluptate velit esse cillum dol
000000000
Kennett Square, PA
0 As of 0000
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Nova Cold Logistics Competitors (13)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Burris Logistics Private Debt Financed Milford, DE 0000 000000000
Manfredi Cold Storage Corporation Kennett Square, PA 0
Trenton Cold Storage Corporation Mission Viejo, CA 00
VersaCold Logistics Services Private Equity-Backed Vaughan, Canada 000 00000 000000000000
NewCold Private Equity-Backed Breda, Netherlands 0000 00000 000000000 00000
You’re viewing 5 of 13 competitors. Get the full list »

Nova Cold Logistics Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Nova Cold Logistics Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Nova Cold Logistics‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Nova Cold Logistics Acquisitions (1)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
Liberty Infrastructures 06-Apr-2021 0000000000 Logistics
To view Nova Cold Logistics’s complete acquisitions history, request access »

Nova Cold Logistics FAQs

  • When was Nova Cold Logistics founded?

    Nova Cold Logistics was founded in 1990.

  • Where is Nova Cold Logistics headquartered?

    Nova Cold Logistics is headquartered in Dartmouth, Canada.

  • What is the size of Nova Cold Logistics?

    Nova Cold Logistics has 4 total employees.

  • What industry is Nova Cold Logistics in?

    Nova Cold Logistics’s primary industry is Logistics.

  • Is Nova Cold Logistics a private or public company?

    Nova Cold Logistics is a Private company.

  • What is the current valuation of Nova Cold Logistics?

    The current valuation of Nova Cold Logistics is 00000.

  • What is Nova Cold Logistics’s current revenue?

    The current revenue for Nova Cold Logistics is 000000.

  • Who are Nova Cold Logistics’s investors?

    Brookfield Cold Storage has invested in Nova Cold Logistics.

  • Who are Nova Cold Logistics’s competitors?

    Burris Logistics, Manfredi Cold Storage, Trenton Cold Storage, VersaCold Logistics Services, and NewCold are some of the 13 competitors of Nova Cold Logistics.

  • When was Nova Cold Logistics acquired?

    Nova Cold Logistics was acquired on 02-Jan-2020.

  • Who acquired Nova Cold Logistics?

    Nova Cold Logistics was acquired by AmeriCold Logistics.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »