Skips Educational Overview

  • Founded
  • 2011
Founded
  • Status
  • Private
  • Employees
  • 4
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • 2ndary - Private

Skips Educational General Information

Description

Operator of an education management company designed to improve children's ability in numeracy, literacy and life skills. The company's academic management includes publishing, producing, delivering and selling educational books, crossword puzzles for children and online educational training courses, enabling students and schools to demonstrate social values through education.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Skips Crosswords
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Formerly VC-backed
Primary Industry
Educational and Training Services (B2C)
Other Industries
Educational Software
Other Consumer Durables
Primary Office
  • 142 Newton Road
  • Great Barr
  • Birmingham B43 6BT
  • England, United Kingdom
+44 0121 000 0000
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Skips Educational Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
2. Secondary Transaction - Private Completed Generating Revenue
1. Early Stage VC 26-Sep-2012 Completed Generating Revenue
To view Skips Educational’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

Skips Educational Executive Team (4)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Aswin Sharma Founder & Chief Executive Officer
Sam Sharma Marketing Manager
You’re viewing 2 of 4 executive team members. Get the full list »

Skips Educational Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial