PermeaDerm Overview

  • Founded
  • 2013
Founded
  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged
  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A

PermeaDerm General Information

Description

Provider of wound care products intended for acute and chronic wounds. The company's wound products help to protect support and aid in healing weakened or damaged tissue, enabling patients to minimize pain and decrease recovery-time.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Awod
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
(Operating Subsidiary)
Financing Status
Formerly Angel backed
Primary Industry
Medical Supplies
Parent Company
Stedical Scientific
Primary Office
  • 2905 Segovia Way
  • Carlsbad, CA 92009
  • United States
+1 (760) 000-0000
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

PermeaDerm Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
8. Merger/Acquisition 08-Aug-2019 00.000 Completed Generating Revenue
7. Angel (individual) 16-Jan-2018 Cancelled Generating Revenue
6. Angel (individual) 17-May-2017 Cancelled Generating Revenue
5. Corporate 06-Jun-2016 00000 00.000 Completed Generating Revenue
4. Corporate 19-Jan-2016 00000 00000 Completed Generating Revenue
3. Merger/Acquisition 01-Oct-2015 Cancelled Generating Revenue
2. Angel (individual) 09-Apr-2015 $500K $550K Completed Generating Revenue
1. Convertible Debt 18-Apr-2014 $50K $50K Completed Generating Revenue
To view PermeaDerm’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

PermeaDerm Executive Team (4)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Aubrey Woodroof Ph.D Founder, Chairman & Chief Executive Officer
Laverne Martin Executive Officer & Board Member
Scott Moote Executive Officer & Board Member
Steve Webb JD Advisor
To view PermeaDerm’s complete executive team members history, request access »

PermeaDerm Board Members (2)

Name Representing Role Since
Laverne Martin PermeaDerm Executive Officer & Board Member 000 0000
Scott Moote PermeaDerm Executive Officer & Board Member 000 0000
To view PermeaDerm’s complete board members history, request access »