Carl Zeiss Optotechnik Overview

  • Founded
  • 1987
Founded
  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged
  • Employees
  • 207
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A
  • Financing Rounds
  • 1
  • Investments
  • 1

Carl Zeiss Optotechnik General Information

Description

Provider of optical measuring systems and sensor technology. The company's products include fringe projection, laser scanning, surface inspection systems and inspection software.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Steinbichler Optotechnik
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
(Operating Subsidiary)
Financing Status
Corporate Backed or Acquired
Primary Industry
Other Software
Parent Company
Primary Office
  • Georg-Wiesböck-Ring 12
  • 83115 Neubeuern
  • Germany
+49 08035 00000
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Carl Zeiss Optotechnik Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Carl Zeiss Optotechnik‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Carl Zeiss Optotechnik Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Provider of optical measuring systems and sensor technology. The company's products include fringe projection, laser sca
Other Software
Neubeuern, Germany
207 As of 2015
000000&0

00000 00

enim ad minim veniam, quis nostrud exercitation ullamco laboris nisi ut aliquip ex ea commodo conse
0000000000 000000000 000 00000000000
Braunschweig, Germany
00 As of 0000
000000&0

000000

lit esse cillum dolore eu fugiat nulla pariatur. Excepteur sint occaecat cupidatat non proident, sun
0000000000 000 000000 00000000
Irvine, CA
000 As of 0000
000000&0
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Carl Zeiss Optotechnik Competitors (3)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
AICON 3D Systems Corporate Backed or Acquired Braunschweig, Germany 00 000000&0
000000 Corporate Backed or Acquired Irvine, CA 000 000000&0
00000000 000000000 Corporation Austin, TX 0000 00000000
You’re viewing 3 of 3 competitors. Get the full list »

Carl Zeiss Optotechnik Executive Team (4)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Marcus Steinbichler Managing Director, Chief Executive Officer and Managing Partner
Wolfgang Bauer Chief Financial Officer & Chief Human Resources Officer
Josef Engelsberger Vice President, Head of Engineering, Quality Assurance Officer and Geschäftsführer
You’re viewing 3 of 4 executive team members. Get the full list »

Carl Zeiss Optotechnik Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Carl Zeiss Optotechnik Acquisitions (1)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
0000000 000000000 21-May-2012 000000000000000000 Construction and Engineering 000000 000000000000
To view Carl Zeiss Optotechnik’s complete acquisitions history, request access »