Dana Classic Fragrances Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 1932

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Employees
  • 27

Employees

  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A

  • Financing Rounds
  • 2

  • Investments
  • 1

Dana Classic Fragrances General Information

Description

Operator of a perfume house intended to create brands that reflect the beauty in people. The company utilizes fine ingredients to create original fragrances, to be supplied through self-select distribution channels including drug stores, merchandisers, warehouse clubs, discount stores and supermarkets, enabling customers to purchase their desired perfumes at affordable prices.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
The House of Dana
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Formerly PE-Backed
Primary Industry
Personal Products
Corporate Office
  • 6301 Imperial Drive
  • Waco, TX 76712
  • United States
+1 (800) 000-0000

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Dana Classic Fragrances Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Dana Classic Fragrances‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Dana Classic Fragrances Executive Team (3)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Becky McDaniel President
Larry Thompson Chief Financial Officer
You’re viewing 2 of 3 executive team members. Get the full list »

Dana Classic Fragrances Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Dana Classic Fragrances Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Dana Classic Fragrances‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Dana Classic Fragrances Acquisitions (1)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
New Dana Perfumes 18-Nov-2003 0000000000 Personal Products
To view Dana Classic Fragrances’s complete acquisitions history, request access »

Dana Classic Fragrances FAQs

  • When was Dana Classic Fragrances founded?

    Dana Classic Fragrances was founded in 1932.

  • Where is Dana Classic Fragrances headquartered?

    Dana Classic Fragrances is headquartered in Waco, TX.

  • What is the size of Dana Classic Fragrances?

    Dana Classic Fragrances has 27 total employees.

  • What industry is Dana Classic Fragrances in?

    Dana Classic Fragrances’s primary industry is Personal Products.

  • Is Dana Classic Fragrances a private or public company?

    Dana Classic Fragrances is a Private company.

  • What is Dana Classic Fragrances’s current revenue?

    The current revenue for Dana Classic Fragrances is 000000.

  • Who are Dana Classic Fragrances’s investors?

    Patriarch Partners has invested in Dana Classic Fragrances.

  • When was Dana Classic Fragrances acquired?

    Dana Classic Fragrances was acquired on 01-Nov-2023.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »