HLB Life Science Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 1998

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Public

  • Employees
  • 99

Employees

  • Stock Symbol
  • 067630

Stock Symbol

  • Investments
  • 3

  • Share Price
  • $10.54
  • (As of Thursday Closing)

HLB Life Science General Information

Description

HLB Life Science Co Ltd is engaged in the energy services and renewable energy businesses. It offers energy-saving facilities, condensing water recovery systems, cogeneration systems, and solar energy development systems. In addition to the existing energy business, the firm is also engaged in investing in new drug development and medical-related field.

Contact Information

Website
www.hlb-ls.com
Formerly Known As
Energy solutions Company, Enersolar Company, Ener solar Company, Ener Solar Co.
Ownership Status
Publicly Held
Financing Status
Formerly VC-backed
Primary Industry
Drug Discovery
Other Industries
Pharmaceuticals
Other Pharmaceuticals and Biotechnology
Other Devices and Supplies
Stock Exchange
KRX
Corporate Office
  • 8th floor, 51-9, Dongtan Cheomdansaneop 1-ro
  • Yeongcheon-dong, M Tower Knowledge Industry Center
  • Hwaseong, Gyeonggi
  • South Korea
+82 00-0000-0000

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

HLB Life Science Stock Performance

(As of Thursday Closing)

Stock Price Previous Close 52 wk Range Market Cap Shares Average Volume EPS
$10.54 $10.42 $6.20 - $13.26 $1.07B 102M 2.15M -$0.58

HLB Life Science Financials Summary

In Thousands,
USD
TTM 30-Sep-2023 FY 2022 31-Dec-2022 FY 2021 31-Dec-2021 FY 2020 31-Dec-2020
EV 776,447 821,596 885,728 1,039,707
Revenue 77,384 77,076 46,703 77,748
EBITDA (55,394) (36,328) (43,999) (45,602)
Net Income (56,498) (42,007) (42,911) (47,258)
Total Assets 307,023 326,065 227,559 299,928
Total Debt 124,332 116,773 3,883 10,442
Public Fundamental Data provided by Morningstar, Inc. disclaimer

HLB Life Science Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore HLB Life Science‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

HLB Life Science Patents

HLB Life Science Recent Patent Activity

Publication ID Patent Title Status First Filing Date Technology (CPC) Citations
US-20210100487-A1 Unit for collecting and ejecting blood Pending 04-Oct-2019 000000000000 0
US-20200330013-A1 Unit for collecting blood Pending 22-Apr-2019 000000000000 0
US-20190353432-A1 Apparatus for filling heat storage material Inactive 18-May-2018 F28D20/021 00

HLB Life Science Executive Team (1)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Sang-Woo Nam Co-Chief Executive Officer & Director
To view HLB Life Science’s complete executive team members history, request access »

HLB Life Science Board Members (2)

Name Representing Role Since
Yang-gon Jin HLB Chairman & Co-Chief Executive Officer 000 0000
You’re viewing 1 of 2 board members. Get the full list »

HLB Life Science Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

HLB Life Science Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore HLB Life Science‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

HLB Life Science Acquisitions (3)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
Hwajin Medical 21-Feb-2018 0000000000 00.000 Medical Supplies
Shinwha Advance Company 05-Aug-2016 0000000000 00.000 Distributors (Healthcare)
From2 Information & Communications 01-Apr-2014 Merger/Acquisition Wireless Communications Equipment
To view HLB Life Science’s complete acquisitions history, request access »

HLB Life Science ESG

Risk Overview

Risk Rating

Updated September, 27, 2023

22.1 | Med Risk

Risk Scale

A lower score indicates better sustainability

Negl

0-10

Low

10-20

Med

20-30

High

30-40

Severe

40+

Exposure

Exposure refers to the extent to which a company is exposed to different material ESG issues

00.00

Management

Management is related to actions taken to manage ESG issues

00.00

Peers Analysis

Peer performance insights compare the company’s ESG performance to the performance of selected peers to help inform future ESG decisions and drive internal performance improvements.

Global

Covered Companies

00 of 15,605

Rank

00.00

Percentile

Healthcare

Industry

00 of 606

Rank

00.00

Percentile

Medical Distribution

Subindustry

00 of 45

Rank

00.00

Percentile

To view HLB Life Science’s complete esg history, request access »

HLB Life Science Exits (1)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size Status Buyers
From2 Information & Communications 01-Apr-2014 000000000000000000 Completed
  • 000 0000 0000000
To view HLB Life Science’s complete exits history, request access »

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »