AquaStar Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 1990

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Private

  • Employees
  • 20

Employees

  • Latest Deal Type
  • Later Stage VC

  • Investors
  • 3

AquaStar General Information

Description

Developer of ballast water management systems designed to remove biological organisms like zooplankton, algae, and bacteria from ballast water. The company's systems run on the electrolysis method that effectively sterilizes and removes marine life in ballast water by using active substances generated by the electrolysis of seawater, enabling marine companies to conduct safe and economical navigation of ships along with the preservation of the marine environment.

Contact Information

Website
aquastar.kr
Formerly Known As
AQUA Eng, Korea Aqua Engineering
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Venture Capital-Backed
Primary Industry
Machinery (B2B)
Other Industries
Other Commercial Products
Corporate Office
  • 9-24 Gadong-ro
  • Hallim-myeon
  • Gimhae-si, Gyeongsangnam-do
  • South Korea
+82 000-000-0000

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

AquaStar Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
2. Later Stage VC 01-Jan-2020 Completed Generating Revenue
1. Seed Round Completed Startup
To view AquaStar’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

AquaStar Patents

AquaStar Recent Patent Activity

Publication ID Patent Title Status First Filing Date Technology (CPC) Citations
US-20130105375-A1 Ballast water treatment system using a high efficient electrolyzing apparatus Inactive 07-Apr-2010 0000000000 0
JP-2013525091-A Ballast water treatment system using high efficiency electrolyzer Active 07-Apr-2010 0000000000 00
JP-5728737-B2 Ballast water treatment system using high efficiency electrolyzer Active 07-Apr-2010 C02F1/4674

AquaStar Executive Team (2)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Kyunghoon Nam Chief Executive Officer
You’re viewing 1 of 2 executive team members. Get the full list »

AquaStar Board Members (2)

Name Representing Role Since
Yun-Seong Cho Self Board Member 000 0000
You’re viewing 1 of 2 board members. Get the full list »

AquaStar Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

AquaStar Investors (3)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info
Hyundai Venture Investment Corporation Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
NRTEC Corporation Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Korea Investment Partners Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
To view AquaStar’s complete investors history, request access »

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »