Bio Solution Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 2000

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Public

  • Employees
  • 91

Employees

  • Stock Symbol
  • 086820

Stock Symbol

  • Investments
  • 1

  • Share Price
  • $15.94
  • (As of Tuesday Closing)

Bio Solution General Information

Description

Biosolution Co Ltd is a Korean company offering Cell-Based Biotechnology. It is engaged in manufacturing and selling cell therapy products, and developing cell therapeutics technology. Its main areas include cell-based therapeutics with their background in somatic and stem cell technology, and the manufacturing, sales, and R&D of human tissue models for screening toxicity and efficacy with tissue engineering technology.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
MCTT Co., MCT Bio
Ownership Status
Publicly Held
Financing Status
Formerly VC-backed
Primary Industry
Biotechnology
Stock Exchange
KRX
Corporate Office
  • Seoul Techno Park 5F
  • 232, Gongneung-ro, Nowon-gu
  • Seoul, Nowon-gu
  • South Korea
+82 00-0000-0000

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Bio Solution Stock Performance

(As of Tuesday Closing)

Stock Price Previous Close 52 wk Range Market Cap Shares Average Volume EPS
$15.94 $16.17 $7.02 - $18.52 $128M 8.02M 54.6K -$0.12

Bio Solution Financials Summary

In Thousands,
USD
TTM 31-Dec-2023 FY 2023 31-Dec-2023 FY 2022 31-Dec-2022 FY 2021 31-Dec-2021
EV 93,390 93,390 37,533 99,911
Revenue 9,531 9,531 7,818 10,304
EBITDA 1,169 1,169 (3,802) (321)
Net Income (955) (955) (6,259) (1,471)
Total Assets 71,707 71,707 72,634 79,330
Total Debt 27,681 27,681 26,239 24,055
Public Fundamental Data provided by Morningstar, Inc. disclaimer

Bio Solution Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Bio Solution‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Bio Solution Executive Team (2)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Jung-Hyun Yoon Chief Operating Officer & Director
Jung-Sun Lee Chief Technology Officer & Director
To view Bio Solution’s complete executive team members history, request access »

Bio Solution Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Bio Solution Investments (1)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
Helixmith 28-Dec-2023 0000 0000 Biotechnology
To view Bio Solution’s complete investments history, request access »

Bio Solution FAQs

  • When was Bio Solution founded?

    Bio Solution was founded in 2000.

  • Where is Bio Solution headquartered?

    Bio Solution is headquartered in Seoul, South Korea.

  • What is the size of Bio Solution?

    Bio Solution has 91 total employees.

  • What industry is Bio Solution in?

    Bio Solution’s primary industry is Biotechnology.

  • Is Bio Solution a private or public company?

    Bio Solution is a Public company.

  • What is Bio Solution’s stock symbol?

    The ticker symbol for Bio Solution is 086820.

  • What is the current stock price of Bio Solution?

    As of 23-Apr-2024 the stock price of Bio Solution is $15.94.

  • What is the current market cap of Bio Solution?

    The current market capitalization of Bio Solution is $128M.

  • What is Bio Solution’s current revenue?

    The trailing twelve month revenue for Bio Solution is $9.5M.

  • What is Bio Solution’s annual earnings per share (EPS)?

    Bio Solution’s EPS for 12 months was -$0.12.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »