The Sigma Group (Taiwan) Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 1981

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Private

  • Employees
  • 1,600

Employees

  • Latest Deal Type
  • Early Stage VC

  • Investors
  • 1

The Sigma Group (Taiwan) General Information

Description

Provider of aluminum recycling services. The company recycles and uses scrap metal as raw materials to produce specifications aluminum alloys and zinc alloys, enabling clients to purchase aluminum alloys with low cost.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Sigma Resources, Sigma Resources, Inc.
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Venture Capital-Backed
Primary Industry
Environmental Services (B2B)
Other Industries
Industrial Supplies and Parts
Corporate Office
  • No. 24, Taiji Road, Xiaogang District
  • Kaohsiung City, 812-46
  • Taiwan
+886 07 000 0000

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

The Sigma Group (Taiwan) Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
1. Early Stage VC Completed Startup
To view The Sigma Group (Taiwan)’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

The Sigma Group (Taiwan) Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

The Sigma Group (Taiwan) Investors (1)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info
GSR Ventures China Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
To view The Sigma Group (Taiwan)’s complete investors history, request access »

The Sigma Group (Taiwan) FAQs

  • When was The Sigma Group (Taiwan) founded?

    The Sigma Group (Taiwan) was founded in 1981.

  • Where is The Sigma Group (Taiwan) headquartered?

    The Sigma Group (Taiwan) is headquartered in Kaohsiung City, Taiwan.

  • What is the size of The Sigma Group (Taiwan)?

    The Sigma Group (Taiwan) has 1,600 total employees.

  • What industry is The Sigma Group (Taiwan) in?

    The Sigma Group (Taiwan)’s primary industry is Environmental Services (B2B).

  • Is The Sigma Group (Taiwan) a private or public company?

    The Sigma Group (Taiwan) is a Private company.

  • What is The Sigma Group (Taiwan)’s current revenue?

    The current revenue for The Sigma Group (Taiwan) is 000000.

  • Who are The Sigma Group (Taiwan)’s investors?

    GSR Ventures China has invested in The Sigma Group (Taiwan).

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »