Yuwon Comtech Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 1988

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Employees
  • 38

Employees

  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A

Yuwon Comtech General Information

Description

Manufacturer of functional chemical materials. The company's products consist of chemical compound materials like synthetic resins, color pigments and gaseous liquids which are used for integrated circuit (IC) shipping trays, liquid crystal display (LCD) and cell cassettes, enabling industrial manufacturers to create advanced intermediary products.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
U-One Comtech Co., Ltd
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Formerly VC-backed
Primary Industry
Industrial Chemicals
Other Industries
Other Chemicals and Gases
Acquirer
Miga (Therapeutic Devices)
Corporate Office
  • 114-17, Deokjeong-ro 144beon-gil
  • Samseong-myeon, Eumseong-gun
  • Chungcheongbuk-do, 368-833
  • South Korea

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Yuwon Comtech Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
3. Merger/Acquisition 18-Aug-2020 Completed Generating Revenue
2. IPO 14-Dec-1999 Completed Generating Revenue
1. Early Stage VC Completed Startup
To view Yuwon Comtech’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

Yuwon Comtech Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Yuwon Comtech Former Investors (2)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info
AJU IB Investment Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Korea Investment Partners Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
To view Yuwon Comtech’s complete investors history, request access »

Yuwon Comtech Acquisitions (2)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
Ambiance M. Korea 15-Apr-2016 0000000000 00.000 Personal Products
Bluvis 21-Mar-2016 Merger/Acquisition 00.000 Computers, Parts and Peripherals
To view Yuwon Comtech’s complete acquisitions history, request access »

Yuwon Comtech Subsidiaries (1)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
Bluvis Computers, Parts and Peripherals Seoul, South Korea 0000
To view Yuwon Comtech’s complete subsidiaries history, request access »

Yuwon Comtech FAQs

  • When was Yuwon Comtech founded?

    Yuwon Comtech was founded in 1988.

  • Where is Yuwon Comtech headquartered?

    Yuwon Comtech is headquartered in Chungcheongbuk-do, South Korea.

  • What is the size of Yuwon Comtech?

    Yuwon Comtech has 38 total employees.

  • What industry is Yuwon Comtech in?

    Yuwon Comtech’s primary industry is Industrial Chemicals.

  • Is Yuwon Comtech a private or public company?

    Yuwon Comtech is a Private company.

  • What is Yuwon Comtech’s current revenue?

    The current revenue for Yuwon Comtech is 000000.

  • Who are Yuwon Comtech’s investors?

    AJU IB Investment and Korea Investment Partners have invested in Yuwon Comtech.

  • When was Yuwon Comtech acquired?

    Yuwon Comtech was acquired on 18-Aug-2020.

  • Who acquired Yuwon Comtech?

    Yuwon Comtech was acquired by Miga (Therapeutic Devices).

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »