Sungwoo Electronics Co. Overview

  • Founded
  • 1987
Founded
  • Status
  • Public
  • Employees
  • 94
Employees
  • Stock Symbol
  • 081580
Stock Symbol
  • Share Price
  • $2.39
  • (As of Thursday Closing)

Sungwoo Electronics Co. General Information

Description

Sungwoo Electronics Co Ltd operates in the communication equipment industry in South Korea. The company is engaged in manufacturing of broadcasting and wireless communication apparatus. The business of the company includes mobile communication, optics, mold, and smart card.

Contact Information

Website
www.swei.co.kr
Formerly Known As
Sungwoo Precision Industry Co.
Ownership Status
Publicly Held
Financing Status
Corporation
Primary Industry
Connectivity Products
Other Industries
Wireless Communications Equipment
Stock Exchange
KRX
Primary Office
  • Sihwa Complex 4-Ma No. 606
  • 68 Beonyeong-ro, Gyeonggi-do
  • Ansan, Danwon-gu
  • South Korea
+82 000-000-0000
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Sungwoo Electronics Co. Stock Performance

(As of Thursday Closing)

Stock Price Previous Close 52 wk Range Market Cap Shares Average Volume EPS
$2.39 $2.35 $2.12 - $3.71 $36.3M 15.2M 197K -$0.11

Sungwoo Electronics Co. Financials Summary

In Thousands,
USD
TTM 30-Jun-2021 FY 2020 31-Dec-2020 FY 2019 31-Dec-2019 FY 2018 31-Dec-2018
EV 16,200 9,274 10,900 1,943
Revenue 105,955 96,347 101,828 144,291
EBITDA 5,390 4,898 3,761 18,688
Net Income (1,731) (3,027) (5,093) 7,739
Total Assets 108,355 111,570 109,545 123,177
Total Debt 9,150 10,634 10,206 10,542
Public Fundamental Data provided by Morningstar, Inc. disclaimer

Sungwoo Electronics Co. Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Sungwoo Electronics Co.‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Sungwoo Electronics Co. Patents

Sungwoo Electronics Co. Recent Patent Activity

Publication ID Patent Title Status First Filing Date Technology (CPC) Citations
US-20110038626-A1 Shutter device for camera Granted 17-Apr-2008 00000000 0
US-8337102-B2 Shutter device for camera Expired - Fee Related 17-Apr-2008 00000000 0
EP-2279451-A4 A shutter device for camera Withdrawn 17-Apr-2008 00000000
EP-2279451-A1 A shutter device for camera Withdrawn 17-Apr-2008 00000000
US-7941043-B2 Automatic focal point control for camera Expired - Fee Related 08-Mar-2007 G03B13/36 0

Sungwoo Electronics Co. Executive Team (3)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Sung Cho Chief Executive Officer & Director
Gi Kim President
Cheol Kim Managing Director
To view Sungwoo Electronics Co.’s complete executive team members history, request access »

Sungwoo Electronics Co. Board Members (5)

Name Representing Role Since
Hwang Gyung-Ja Sungwoo Electronics Co. Board Member 000 0000
Jang Seok-Yong Sungwoo Electronics Co. Board Member 000 0000
Lee Sung-Baek Sungwoo Electronics Co. Board Member 000 0000
Yong-Gu Kim Sungwoo Electronics Co. Board Member 000 0000
Yu-Tae Won Sungwoo Electronics Co. Board Member 000 0000
To view Sungwoo Electronics Co.’s complete board members history, request access »

Sungwoo Electronics Co. Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Sungwoo Electronics Co. Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Sungwoo Electronics Co.‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial