Tickles Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 2010

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Employees
  • 13

Employees

  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A

  • Financing Rounds
  • 2

Tickles General Information

Description

Operator of advertising websites focused on offering several vouchers and deals. The company offers retail group vouchers on an online platform and offers social media tools, thereby enabling individual consumers with shared deals by promoting them on the website.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Local Vouchers
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Corporate Backed or Acquired
Primary Industry
Information Services (B2C)
Other Industries
Media and Information Services (B2B)
Corporate Office
  • Tickleplex, The Engine Room
  • 89B Yarmouth Road
  • Norwich
  • England, United Kingdom

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Tickles Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Tickles‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Tickles Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Tickles FAQs

  • When was Tickles founded?

    Tickles was founded in 2010.

  • Where is Tickles headquartered?

    Tickles is headquartered in Norwich, United Kingdom.

  • What is the size of Tickles?

    Tickles has 13 total employees.

  • What industry is Tickles in?

    Tickles’s primary industry is Information Services (B2C).

  • Is Tickles a private or public company?

    Tickles is a Private company.

  • What is Tickles’s current revenue?

    The current revenue for Tickles is 00000.

  • When was Tickles acquired?

    Tickles was acquired on 13-Jun-2012.

  • Who acquired Tickles?

    Tickles was acquired by Archant Community Media.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »