Bescon Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 1961

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Employees
  • 120

Employees

  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A

Bescon General Information

Description

Manufacturer and wholesaler of contact lenses. The company is specialized in making silicone hydrogel contact lenses, traditional disposable contact lenses and therapeutic lenses.

Contact Information

Website
www.bescon.com
Formerly Known As
International Contact Lens
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Formerly VC-backed
Primary Industry
Personal Products
Acquirer
Bausch & Lomb Korea
Corporate Office
  • 398-4
  • Doojung-dong
  • Cheonan, Chungnam
  • South Korea
+82 000-000-0000

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Bescon Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
2. Merger/Acquisition 28-Aug-2014 00.000 Completed Generating Revenue
1. Later Stage VC 00.000 00.000 00000 Completed Startup
To view Bescon’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

Bescon Patents

Bescon Recent Patent Activity

Publication ID Patent Title Status First Filing Date Technology (CPC) Citations
JP-2022109191-A Putting practice device Active 14-Jan-2021 00000000000 0
JP-2018089145-A Golf swing training bat Active 05-Dec-2016 00
US-10456650-B2 Bat for golf swing practice Inactive 11-Jun-2015 00000000000 0
US-20180169500-A1 Bat for golf swing practice Active 11-Jun-2015 00000000000 0
US-20120289353-A1 Golf practice bat having additional built-in weight for adjusting top, impact and finish timing Active 19-Jan-2010 A63B69/3632
To view Bescon’s complete patent history, request access »

Bescon Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Bescon Former Investors (1)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info
Korea Investment Partners Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
To view Bescon’s complete investors history, request access »

Bescon FAQs

  • When was Bescon founded?

    Bescon was founded in 1961.

  • Where is Bescon headquartered?

    Bescon is headquartered in Cheonan, South Korea.

  • What is the size of Bescon?

    Bescon has 120 total employees.

  • What industry is Bescon in?

    Bescon’s primary industry is Personal Products.

  • Is Bescon a private or public company?

    Bescon is a Private company.

  • What is Bescon’s current revenue?

    The current revenue for Bescon is 00000.

  • How much funding has Bescon raised over time?

    Bescon has raised $2.51K.

  • Who are Bescon’s investors?

    Korea Investment Partners has invested in Bescon.

  • When was Bescon acquired?

    Bescon was acquired on 28-Aug-2014.

  • Who acquired Bescon?

    Bescon was acquired by Bausch & Lomb Korea.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »